Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > Men of War > GEM Editor

GEM Editor All information about MoW map editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2012, 03:52 PM
chris10 chris10 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
Default unit icons

Hello,

How can I add new unit icons?
this unit icon: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/594/unita.png/ (the one with the empty thing)
and this one: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/145/unit2.png/ (the icon with the russian on it)

greets
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2012, 06:54 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Well,

THe unit icons, the first link you have there

They are located in

Resource/interface/scene/unit_icon

You will probably need like paintdotNET or some simple editing program like such.

In there will be 4 files,

for example, one of my icons is

cole_00
cole_01
cole_02
cole_03

The different numbers indicate whether the unit is selected or unselected...or w/e...I dont quite get it yet either.

You simply create the icon, decorating it however you see fit and then saving them as (name)_00, (name)_01, (name)_02, (name)_03.

Make sure when you save them, it is as a .dds file, its how the game reads them

im bad with explaining......so if this makes no sense, ill try to clarify later .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2012, 06:58 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Now, the second image you showed is the "Portrait" of the unit.

That is located in

Resource/interface/scene/portrait

Its best if you find an already created portrait from the game and simply edit over it to make sure you do not make it to big and what not.

The unit portraits must be saved as .tga files for the game to read them.

TO then get the portrait and icon to work, refer to the unit's breed file and in there you will see

{portrait "***"}

Then for the Unit icon, also in the breed file you should see something like

{icons "***"}

You simply name the portrait the same as the file name in the portrait folder.

For unit icons you name it only the first part of whatever you saved the icon as..

So, if you saved the icons as

cole_00

in the unit icons, you would simply put

"cole"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2012, 05:05 PM
chris10 chris10 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks im going to try that!
What about tanks for the unit_icon?
How do i add it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2012, 05:58 PM
chris10 chris10 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
Default

i tried it for a soldier but it dont work.
I still get the empty thing.
i maybe thought it has something to do with the nationality
if i change the nationality to gr, then i get a error also if i dont even set a nationality. im making a mod and i dont want russian or another language voices.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2012, 10:19 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

yes, in my haste to post that, didnt have alot of time to really clarify things.

Yes, you must include the (ger) in the icon name, both in the uniticon name and in the breed

so for me it reads like

cole(can)_00 (can) because I added in a "Canadian" army.

So you you, itd be like

smg(ger)_00

in the soldier breed file it would simply read

{icon "smg(ger)"}
{portrait "portrait_name"}

Yes, you can do the same for tanks, just that vehicles do not need the nationality.

The vehicle icon name must match the name of the vehicle's entity file name

so if in the name of the vehicle's entity file reads(in my case)

KV7D_Bladefire

I must name my unit_icon

KV7D_Bladefire_00 and on down the list 01, 02, 03

its best if you make a short name for your unit_icon, it simply makes it faster...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2012, 10:39 AM
chris10 chris10 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks. about the portrait, there are some empty holes in my portrait:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/713/36641452.png/

this is maybe a little of topic but if i add a nationality in /set/breed/single/gr/(file).set
and if do as nationailty "gr" and i go to editor, click on the unit in editor i crash then and if i do as nationality a existed one like rus or ger then it dont crash. what is here the problem?
sorry for my bad english

greets
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2012, 12:40 AM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Its because the game has a few other files you have to change for the game to accept your new nationality. Is "gr" the new nation you are creating?

I made "can" for canadians...I will have to look through and see everything I changed to get that to work.

For starters, in your "localization/desc.lng file, have you added in your new nation there?

Follow the pattern in there and add your new nation.

Here is my .lng file with my new nation.

{"rifle2" "rifleman"}
{"rifle3" "rifleman"}
{"smg2" "SMG infantry"}
{"smg3" "SMG infantry"}
{"sturmovik2" "assault infantry"}
{"sturmovik3" "assault infantry"}
{"elite3" "commando"}
{"at_rifle" "AT infantry"}
}
{"can"
{"smg" "Canadian Submachinegunner"}
{"smg2" "Canadian Submachinegunner"}
{"smg3" "Canadian Submachinegunner"}
{"bazooker" "Canadian Anti-Tankman"}
{"sniper" "Canadian Sniper"}
{"sturmovik" "Assault Marine"}
{"sturmovik2" "Assault Marine"}
{"sturmovik3" "Assault Marine"}
{"rifle" "Canadian Rifleman"}
{"rifle2" "Canadian Rifleman"}
{"rifle3" "Canadian Rifleman"}
{"mgun" "Canadian Machinegunner"}
{"tankman" "Canadian Tanker"}
{"tankman2" "Canadian Tanker"}
{"tankman3" "Canadian Tanker"}
{"oficer" "Officer"}
}
{"jap"
{"antipersonel_miner" "combat engineer (AP mines)"}
{"antitank_miner" "combat engineer (AT mines)"}
{"at_rifle" "AT infantry"}
{"bazooker" "rocket-launcher infantry"}
{"engineer" "engineer"}
{"flamer" "flamethrower infantry"}
{"kamikaze" "kamikaze"}
{"mgun" "machine gunner"}
{"oficer" "officer"}
{"rifle" "rifleman"}

In your case, if "gr" is your new nation, in the spot where "can" is, you would instead put "gr".

Last edited by KnightFandragon; 11-19-2012 at 12:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2012, 12:45 AM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Also, in the Localization/#dlg_mp.lng file, in there you will find a section

{"groundcontrol" "Ground Control"}
{"groundcontrol"
{"objective" "To win, capture and hold more than a half of all the terrain."}
}
}
{"army"
{"ger" "Germany"}
{"rus" "Soviet Union"}
{"usa" "USA"}
{"jap" "Japan"}
{"can" "72nd Canadian"}
{"eng" "United Kingdom"}
}
{"stage"
{"lobby" "In lobby"}
{"session" "Starting the game"}
{"game" "Playing the game"}
{"zone" "In lobby"}
{"gslobby" "Main room"}
{"gssession" "Game room"}

you will have to add your nation into the "army" section

"gr" for the first part and then the 2nd "72nd Canadian", that part is whatever you wish the name to be displayed as in Multiplayer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2012, 01:01 AM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Also, if you notice your new soldiers? To the right of the portrait, but above the guy's name? YOu see like

"Smg/desc/.... and what not?

If you look back to my nation file and the list of the names under the nation?

There you would put the breed file name and then whatever you wish to call it

for me its like

"can_smg" "Canadian Marine"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.