Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2012, 05:13 PM
Fenice_1965's Avatar
Fenice_1965 Fenice_1965 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 140
Default Stationary planes appearing on enemy bases

We've a strange bug on a dogfight 4.11.1 server (stock) with stationary planes spawn points enabled.
It happens that sometimes there are some stationary planes appearing on enemy bases, with no reason.
Sometimes it happens that they appear on spawn points, so players spawning explode on them.
Has anyone some an idea about how to solve the bug ?
~S~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2012, 05:21 PM
Fenice_1965's Avatar
Fenice_1965 Fenice_1965 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 140
Default

this is an image. The La in front of the beginning of airstrip is an example.
[IMG][IMG=http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/8640/grab0000.gif][/IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2012, 05:22 PM
Fenice_1965's Avatar
Fenice_1965 Fenice_1965 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 140
Default

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2012, 05:24 PM
Fenice_1965's Avatar
Fenice_1965 Fenice_1965 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 140
Default

This is another
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2012, 05:36 PM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,879
Default

I'm guessing the server is stock but the game is modded? I don't otherwise recognize the ground textures, clouds, or the smoke. Probably a compatibility issue between the mod and stock 4.11.1. There are ton of mod/stock compatibility issues on spawning (my favourite is people selecting a home base and ending up halfway across the map... *sigh*) so I'm not surprised that it extends into some other weirdness.
__________________
Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2012, 06:09 PM
Fenice_1965's Avatar
Fenice_1965 Fenice_1965 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 140
Default

Exactly....my game is modded (HSFX 601 compatibility mode on), but the problem is that also stock players have the same issues.
Maps are built stock, then are saved with HSFX just to add cockpits for AI planes.
Maybe that when maps are saved in HSFX they assume unpredictable configurations ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2012, 06:25 PM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,879
Default

I don't actually know for certain but that would be my guess. Maybe try completely stock and see what happens. We have this config on stock Battlefields1 maps and it seems to work without this.
__________________
Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2012, 07:43 PM
Fenice_1965's Avatar
Fenice_1965 Fenice_1965 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 140
Default

Thx for your answers ICEFIRE
what kind of config are you referring to ? Do you add AI planes as flyable ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2012, 08:01 PM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fenice_1965 View Post
Thx for your answers ICEFIRE
what kind of config are you referring to ? Do you add AI planes as flyable ?
I'm not sure if there are alternate methods but we add AI flyable aircraft the old school method which is to add them by editing the .mis file and adding in the required string into the homebase areas as required.

Those using HSFX can use the cockpits. Everyone else flies from externals.

Come to think of it I don't think we've tried AI planes plus stationary aircraft spawn settings together. Adding the AI planes is kind of a kludge/hack anyways so maybe there are bugs there.... unknown.
__________________
Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2012, 09:18 PM
Fenice_1965's Avatar
Fenice_1965 Fenice_1965 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 140
Default

Probably it is related with spawn points bug.
Probably if stationary planes are set as spawn points they're spread in the middle of the map without sense, in the same way as it appears happening with usual spawn points.
I'll try add planes editing lines and see what happens.
Ty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.