Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2012, 07:08 PM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,059
Default Just downloaded 4.11 (I know...been a while) and also hotfix. CTD after launching :(

How do I explain what happens?

I launched the software and at about 60% it CTD. I tried again, this time I got to the Menu screen...then CTD

As this seems to be an intermittent problem...how can I bug report it?

Cheers, MP
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2012, 08:23 PM
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticpuma View Post
How do I explain what happens?

I launched the software and at about 60% it CTD. I tried again, this time I got to the Menu screen...then CTD

As this seems to be an intermittent problem...how can I bug report it?

Cheers, MP
Look for the latest error log.

hs_err_pidxxxx.log

Attach it here.

Also
The 60% CTD is usually associated with a certain mod pack !!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2012, 08:34 PM
Gabelschwanz Teufel's Avatar
Gabelschwanz Teufel Gabelschwanz Teufel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 62
Default

Yes. It doesn't sound like a clean install. Unless it's an incomplete download?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2012, 08:38 AM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,059
Default

Thanks for the reply chaps.

I am attaching a screenshot to show you the folder contents, which have no mods and no hs_err_pidxxxx.log

Any ideas?

Cheers, MP
Attached Images
File Type: jpg folder.jpg (183.8 KB, 16 views)
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2012, 09:09 AM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,059
Default

Just did a complete clean install, all the way from IL2:1946 original CD. Patch 4.08m, 4.09m, 4.09m skinpack, 4.10m, 4.101m and then 4.11 and 4.11 hotfix. Game CTD while launching

Any way I can generate an error log?

Cheers, MP
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2012, 11:17 PM
Gabelschwanz Teufel's Avatar
Gabelschwanz Teufel Gabelschwanz Teufel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 62
Default

Open up the Conf.ini file with notepad. Go to the [Console] section of the Conf.ini file.



[Console]
HISTORY=1024
HISTORYCMD=1024
LOAD=
SAVE=
LOG=1
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=logfile.log
LOGKEEP=1


This file will appear in IL2 root directory

Do this whenever the game is crashing.
Do not forget to delete this file when you get it working.

Did you test and make sure it's working after each step?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2012, 12:12 AM
_1SMV_Gitano _1SMV_Gitano is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabelschwanz Teufel View Post
Did you test and make sure it's working after each step?
+1

this is an annoying but useful check to do...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2012, 04:15 PM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,059
Default

Ahhhhh, no didn't try after every step

Okay, I'm uninstalling and then going to go through it a piece at a time.

Do I need the 4.101 step after 4.10 if I upgrade to 4.11 after 4.10 ?

Cheers, MP

(Also do I need the Hotfix or only if it crashes)
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2012, 04:18 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticpuma View Post
Ahhhhh, no didn't try after every step

Okay, I'm uninstalling and then going to go through it a piece at a time.

Do I need the 4.101 step after 4.10 if I upgrade to 4.11 after 4.10 ?

Cheers, MP

(Also do I need the Hotfix or only if it crashes)
Mate id do it all in sequence but make sure you launch after every Patch and check it..one of those patches is messing with your install
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2012, 04:49 PM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,059
Default

It appears to be the install from DVD itself. It runs, gets to the menu screen...then just quits
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.