Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:39 PM
Fighterace Fighterace is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 269
Default Game freezes when I press QMB option

Ive installed the 4.11 patch and I found that my computer freezes when I press that button. Is this an issue on my side or has anyone else had this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:46 PM
theOden theOden is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Default

Yes, I deactivated UP3 and installed 4.11 over that and all went nice but QMB. Freeze just like you say.

Reinstall from scratch to make it work properly, in all honesty even if I activate UP3 and get all running ok (QMB too) I'm not sure one actually gets the new AI so I decided to go vanilla for a while.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:51 PM
Fighterace Fighterace is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theOden View Post
Yes, I deactivated UP3 and installed 4.11 over that and all went nice but QMB. Freeze just like you say.

Reinstall from scratch to make it work properly, in all honesty even if I activate UP3 and get all running ok (QMB too) I'm not sure one actually gets the new AI so I decided to go vanilla for a while.
Thanks for the quick reply, I'll give that a try
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:57 PM
MicroWave's Avatar
MicroWave MicroWave is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 144
Default

You might want to try to delete .last.quick file in your Quicks folder.
The file might be hidden.
__________________
A designer knows he has achieved perfection not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2012, 06:13 PM
Kittle's Avatar
Kittle Kittle is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bath, Maine. USA
Posts: 110
Default

Microwave has the solution folks. Also, I encountered the same issue. I then deleted my whole IL2 install and started fresh. 4.07 of the DVD, 4.08, 4.09, 4.10, then 4.11 and I was still having the same issues in a vanilla install.

My solution was to move the whole IL2 folder to a different location. In my case, I moved it to the desktop for easy access. Works like a charm!!! Hope this helps someone!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2012, 07:44 PM
Fighterace Fighterace is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 269
Default

Thank you Kittle and microwave, it works

4.11 is awesome
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.