Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2011, 12:03 PM
HR_Grainovich HR_Grainovich is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Default Some questions newbie scripter

Hi scripters!

I have a couple of question, i will try to explain myself, sorry by my awful english.

I don't want to specify the path to my submission folder like:

GamePlay.gpPostMissionLoad("missions/<directory_to_my_mission>/submision.mis");

It's possible to specify a relative path? always must to be absolute path?

Exist any function which can return the absolute path?, something like this: battleScriptFileName() , but doesn´t work , at least I can´t do it, my script GamePlay.battleScriptFileName() doesn´t work, any idea?

And another question... CoD have any "error.log" for debugging the scripting error?, like "you have an error in line 42" ??

Finally, where can I find an explanation about the parameter "int missionNumber" in some functions like OnTrigger(int missionNumber, string shortName, bool active) ?? , I don´t understand what mean this parameter and his use.

Thanks very much!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2011, 02:05 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HR_Grainovich View Post
Hi scripters!

I have a couple of question, i will try to explain myself, sorry by my awful english.

I don't want to specify the path to my submission folder like:

GamePlay.gpPostMissionLoad("missions/<directory_to_my_mission>/submision.mis");

It's possible to specify a relative path? always must to be absolute path?
yes you can specify for example:
Code:
static string SubMissionsPath = @"missions\Multi\Dogfight\test\subs\";
static string RandomSubMissionsPath = @"missions\Multi\Dogfight\test\subs\random\";
Quote:
Exist any function which can return the absolute path?, something like this: battleScriptFileName() , but doesn´t work , at least I can´t do it, my script GamePlay.battleScriptFileName() doesn´t work, any idea?
the absolute path of the missions-folder is (using System.IO:
Code:
static string docpath = Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.MyDocuments);
static string pathCoD = docpath + @"\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\missions";
you can search then recursivly, if you like.

Quote:
And another question... CoD have any "error.log" for debugging the scripting error?, like "you have an error in line 42" ??
Yes you can use the Log-file, activate it in conf.ini (LOG=1, LOGFILE=log.txt, LOGKEEP=1)


Quote:
Finally, where can I find an explanation about the parameter "int missionNumber" in some functions like OnTrigger(int missionNumber, string shortName, bool active) ?? , I don´t understand what mean this parameter and his use.
Its possible to load missions in a "mainmission".
So your mainmission is number 0 and every mission you load in that mission, gets a missionnumber++.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2011, 02:08 PM
HR_Grainovich HR_Grainovich is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Default

WOW!!

Thanks Kodiak !! all is clear!! thanks very much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2011, 03:23 PM
HR_Grainovich HR_Grainovich is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Default

And another question

Is possible that some functions are executed in singleplayer and anothers in multiplayer??

I think that OnAircraftTookOff, OnAircraftLanded or OnAircraftCrashLanded only is executed only in singleplayer, it's possible?

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2011, 03:34 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

You can check (bool)
GamePlay.gpIsServerDedicated();
GamePlay.gpIsServerSingle();

but by a SingleplayerGame GamePlay.gpIsServerSingle() is also true.

So you should check if
GamePlay.gpRemotePlayers()
contains Players, if so its a MultiplayerGame if not its a SinglePlayer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2011, 07:00 AM
HR_Grainovich HR_Grainovich is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks again Kodiak!

So, I'm right!?, some events only works in singleplayer and others in multiplayer, it's ok?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2011, 07:59 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Yes but it's depens on the patch version. So if the events dont work in multiplayer call them bugs , may be they work again in later patch versions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2011, 02:00 PM
HR_Grainovich HR_Grainovich is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FG28_Kodiak View Post
Yes but it's depens on the patch version. So if the events dont work in multiplayer call them bugs , may be they work again in later patch versions.
oh! ok ok, I understand! , thanks Kodiak!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.