Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds > King's Bounty Editor

King's Bounty Editor Info, hints, questions and etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2010, 01:06 PM
xianren20 xianren20 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CHINA
Posts: 15
Question What's wrong with the textures(already installed 10G sourcemedia)?

Before download the 3G packed file, there is nothing in Texture Tool on the tab Landscape of the toolbar. Then download the 3G packed file and unpack all thing to my Sourcemedia folder,JUST ONLY 5 textures appeared in Texture Tool ,whichever category I choosed JUST ONLY 5 textures.WHat's the matter?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2010, 01:23 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 823
Default

Dunno what's wrong, try to doubleclick on texture name to add it to the preview list.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2010, 01:40 PM
xianren20 xianren20 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CHINA
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaksie View Post
Dunno what's wrong, try to doubleclick on texture name to add it to the preview list.
Nothing happaned when I tied to add "New" one with any one of .dds files or .png files in dir \Sourcemedia\terrain
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2010, 01:44 PM
xianren20 xianren20 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CHINA
Posts: 15
Default

PS: I bought CW on Steam
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2010, 01:55 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 823
Default

You don't need to download the packed textures file for Steam version, install them from Steam tools menu.
Theoretically, manual install should work too, however. Where did you unpack it? It should go to Crossworlds\data (new folder Sourcemedia should appear there).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2010, 02:08 PM
xianren20 xianren20 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CHINA
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaksie View Post
You don't need to download the packed textures file for Steam version, install them from Steam tools menu.
Theoretically, manual install should work too, however. Where did you unpack it? It should go to Crossworlds\data (new folder Sourcemedia should appear there).
I modified editor.ini

sets ~sourcemediafolder "D:\kbaddon\sourcemedia"

I unpacked it into "D:\kbaddon" .Its size is 10.9GB.The dir of the Sourcemedia is no issue
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2010, 07:01 PM
JonnyFiveAlive JonnyFiveAlive is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 15
Default Tex not found bug

So my texture pack is working fine.. However, when I save my map and come back later. I try painting agian, The editor paints [tex not found] onto my map. Even thoughI can paint using those "not found textures".

Anyone know how to fix this bug or a work around for it?. I find if I make a new session and copy my locations folder into the new session, it then works agian. But that's alot of work to create save, quit copy paste, relaunch everytime the ediotr crashes or i save and exit....

please help,
thanks,

-Jonny
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2010, 12:40 AM
xianren20 xianren20 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CHINA
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyFiveAlive View Post
So my texture pack is working fine.. However, when I save my map and come back later. I try painting agian, The editor paints [tex not found] onto my map. Even thoughI can paint using those "not found textures".

Anyone know how to fix this bug or a work around for it?. I find if I make a new session and copy my locations folder into the new session, it then works agian. But that's alot of work to create save, quit copy paste, relaunch everytime the ediotr crashes or i save and exit....

please help,
thanks,

-Jonny
After view your snap I suggest that check your space of the harddisk and uodosize of the editor (modify the content of the editor.ini),and make them enough.Frequently use the button "merge map" in Texture Tool on the tab Landscape of the toolbar.The most important is make every operation slowly,especially when you save session.

Sorry,my Enlish is so bad,hope help to you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2010, 12:51 AM
xianren20 xianren20 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CHINA
Posts: 15
Default

First of all thanks to Sneaksie ,I found the issue is that my tex_mod.strg file was wrong.Now eveything is alright。
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2010, 12:59 AM
xianren20 xianren20 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CHINA
Posts: 15
Default

JonnyFive sounds familiar,is it that robot?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.