Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > Men of War > GEM Editor

GEM Editor All information about MoW map editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2010, 03:59 PM
IronTaxi IronTaxi is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default Can't select soldiers

Hi, I'm new to this game and I have a problem playing the first map I created. When I go choose the mission, it loads normally, but when I'm in-game, I can't select my soldiers. (it shows the red cross, just like when you move the cursor over an enemy) I set my soldiers and tanks as player 0, set control to "user" and put ai move as "disabled". Any clue what's wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2010, 09:09 PM
SpeedWolf's Avatar
SpeedWolf SpeedWolf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 349
Default

maybe this help

__________________
[CENTER]
===
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2010, 08:33 AM
IronTaxi IronTaxi is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks, but I meant that I made the mission, the map, and moved it to bonus campaign so I could test it. When I go ingame, select the mission in bonus campaign, the mission loads and starts. But ingame I can't select my soldiers in that mission. It shows the red cross if you move the cursor over an enemy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2010, 10:50 AM
IronTaxi IronTaxi is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Excuse me what?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2010, 04:38 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronTaxi View Post
Thanks, but I meant that I made the mission, the map, and moved it to bonus campaign so I could test it. When I go ingame, select the mission in bonus campaign, the mission loads and starts. But ingame I can't select my soldiers in that mission. It shows the red cross if you move the cursor over an enemy.
Oh, IDK how to fix it, you prolly have to set tags objectives and stuff, also, your player 1...not player 0 =P I do know what your talking about though, I set a ton of guys up on port and loaded it up in game and all the guys icons on the map showed Yellow and none of them were selectable. Prolly have to go to the DMS forums and look on the mod threads or something
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2010, 09:52 PM
IronTaxi IronTaxi is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah, that's just what happened to me too, thanks anyway for answering, does it matter if I didn't make the 0.mi as the name of the mission?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2010, 12:31 AM
kane1's Avatar
kane1 kane1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: CA.
Posts: 359
Default

Were they controllable when you were still in the editor? Did you go back in the editor and change the "player" for just some of the traitors to see if you can control them?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2010, 10:41 AM
IronTaxi IronTaxi is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Yes, in editor they were controllable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.