Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2012, 06:31 PM
frantic69 frantic69 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
Default ActorByName stupid question

Hello,

This question, I am sure, is going to be stupid but I can't my error so I would like yout help.

I just want to do something very simple. I have a basic mission. Two aircraft. One spitfire is the player aicraft. the second one is an AI aircraft.

I just want to show on the screen the IAS of the AI aircraft. I tryed this code but it doesn't work :


AiActor actor1 = GamePlay.gpActorByName("0:BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.0 00");
actor1AC = (AiAircraft)actor1;

I_VelocityIAS = actor1AC.getParameter(part.ParameterTypes.I_Veloci tyIAS, -1);
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter(I_VelocityIAS.ToString("0. 00"));


Here is the information of the mission file :

[PARTS]
core.100
bob.100
[MAIN]
MAP Land$English_Channel_1940
BattleArea 150000 100000 100000 150000 1000
TIME 12
WeatherIndex 0
CloudsHeight 1000
BreezeActivity 10
ThermalActivity 10
player BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early.010
[GlobalWind_0]
Power 3.000 0.000 0.000
BottomBound 0.00
TopBound 1500.00
GustPower 5
GustAngle 45
[splines]
[AirGroups]
BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.01
BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early.02
[BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.01]
Flight0 1
Class Aircraft.SpitfireMkIIa
Formation VIC3
CallSign 30
Fuel 100
Weapons 1
Skill 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
[BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.01_Way]
NORMFLY 223611.44 219441.60 500.00 300.00
NORMFLY 224401.69 221617.65 600.00 300.00
NORMFLY 226420.38 223833.00 800.00 300.00
NORMFLY 227804.64 224893.02 900.00 300.00
NORMFLY 228776.17 226076.11 900.00 300.00
NORMFLY 228164.13 227020.51 900.00 300.00
NORMFLY 226536.33 228066.96 900.00 300.00
NORMFLY 223687.67 227233.68 1000.00 330.00
NORMFLY 222253.65 223435.46 1200.00 350.00
NORMFLY 220974.66 211982.69 500.00 300.00
[BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early.02]
Flight1 11
Class Aircraft.SpitfireMkIIa
Formation VIC3
CallSign 26
Fuel 100
Weapons 1
Skill 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
[BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early.02_Way]
NORMFLY 223596.35 219416.27 500.00 300.00
[CustomChiefs]
[Stationary]
[Buildings]
[BuildingsLinks]

As you can see, the AI aircraft is from the 111 suadron. It ID in the mission file is BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.01. If I am not wrong, the name to put in the script is a bit different : 0:BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.000

But, it doesn't work. Could you tell me if you have any idea. Either by modifiying my code or if you have any code that works.

Thank you

Last edited by frantic69; 09-20-2012 at 08:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2012, 07:53 PM
salmo salmo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 632
Default

It looks to me as though your assigning aircraft "0:BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.0 00" as actor1 but the aircraft in the mission is "BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.01". A line like this might help overcome the actor numbering issue:

AiActor actor1 = GamePlay.gpActorByName("0:BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.1 00");
__________________
When one engine fails on a two engine bomber, you will always have enough power left to get to the scene of the crash.

Get the latest COD Team Fusion patch info HERE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2012, 08:19 PM
frantic69 frantic69 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Hello Salmo,

This is strange but I saw somewhere on internet that the name found in the mission file is not exactly the name you have to put in the script :

http://forum.sturmovik.de/index.php?topic=938.0

000 means the first group and 001 is the second in this group, 002 the third and so on.

010 means the second group and 011 is the second in this group and 0012 the third and so on

So, according to the fact that there is only one aircraft in the BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early group, I thnik the Actorname should be "0:BoB_RAF_F_111Sqn_Early.000"

But is doen't work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2012, 09:47 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

You mistake is not the actorname, its correct, but you used
Code:
(part.ParameterTypes.I_VelocityIAS, -1);
you must use
Code:
(part.ParameterTypes.Z_VelocityIAS, -1);
BTW. The simplest way to get the actorname is in game external view, right click -> enable show object names.

Last edited by FG28_Kodiak; 09-20-2012 at 09:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2012, 05:00 AM
podvoxx podvoxx is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FG28_Kodiak View Post
You mistake is not the actorname, its correct, but you used
Code:
(part.ParameterTypes.I_VelocityIAS, -1);
you must use
Code:
(part.ParameterTypes.Z_VelocityIAS, -1);
BTW. The simplest way to get the actorname is in game external view, right click -> enable show object names.
Parameters info:
http://www.sukhoi.ru/forum/showthrea...=1#post1896460

Code:
/// [Misc.: Machine Spatial Coordinates]
        /// <para>Indicates machine position in world coordinates.</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 0 shows X-coordinate;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 1 shows Y-coordinate;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 2 shows Z-coordinate.</para>
        /// </summary>
        Z_Coordinates,
        /// <summary>
        /// [Misc.: Machine Spatial Orientation]
        /// <para>Indicates machine orientation, angles are in degrees.</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 0 shows yaw (0 degrees point E);</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 1 shows pitch (nose-up is negative);</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 2 shows roll (right roll is positive).</para>
        /// </summary>
        Z_Orientation,
        /// <summary>
        /// [Misc.: Machine Overload under Acceleration]
        /// <para>Indicates overload in m/s/s.</para>
        /// <para>Generic subtype (-1) shows accelerometer, being 0 under normal conditions;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 0 shows acceleraton along machine's X axis;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 1 shows acceleraton along machine's Y axis;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 2 shows acceleraton along machine's Z axis.</para>
        /// </summary>
        Z_Overload,
        /// <summary>
        /// [Misc.: Machine Altitude AGL]
        /// <para>Indicates machine elevation above ground level in meters.</para>
        /// </summary>
        Z_AltitudeAGL,
        /// <summary>
        /// [Misc.: Machine Altitude MSL]
        /// <para>Indicates machine elevation above 0.0 Z-plane.</para>
        /// </summary>
        Z_AltitudeMSL,
        /// <summary>
        /// [Misc.: Machine's Velocity in Air]
        /// <para>Indicates machine's aerial velocity.</para>
        /// <para>Generic subtype (-1) shows velocity length;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 0 shows aerial flow along machine's X-axis;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 1 shows aerial flow along machine's Y-axis;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 2 shows aerial flow along machine's Z-axis.</para>
        /// </summary>
        Z_VelocityIAS,
        /// <summary>
        /// [Misc.: Machine's Velocity in World Coordinates]
        /// <para>Indicates machine's absolute velocity.</para>
        /// <para>Generic subtype (-1) shows velocity length;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 0 shows machine's speed along world's X-coordinate;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 1 shows machine's speed along world's Y-coordinate;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 2 shows machine's speed along world's Z-coordinate.</para>
        /// </summary>
        Z_VelocityTAS,
        /// <summary>
        /// [Misc.: Machine's Mach Factor]
        /// <para>Indicates machine's aerial velocity devided by sonic speed.</para>
        /// <para>Generic subtype (-1) shows velocity length;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 0 shows aerial flow along machine's X-axis;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 1 shows aerial flow along machine's Y-axis;</para>
        /// <para>Subtype 2 shows aerial flow along machine's Z-axis.</para>
        /// </summary>
        Z_VelocityMach,
        /// <summary>
        /// [Misc.: Ambient Temperature]
        /// <para>Indicates air temperature around machine's location, in K.</para>
        /// </summary>
        Z_AmbientAirTemperature,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2012, 02:22 PM
frantic69 frantic69 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
Default

hello guys,

Thank you very much for your help.

You are right Kodiak (one more time ). This is not my instrument that I want to see but the AI instrument. So, I changed the I to Z and it works.

Thanks again,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.