Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-16-2011, 08:27 PM
klem's Avatar
klem klem is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thee_oddball View Post
.............

Below is a script using .cmd i use to rotate maps

................................
If I want to use both the 'Despawn' and 'three mission' script examples in my mission, do I just copy them whole, one after the other, into the .cs file or do I use the

using System;
using maddox.game;
using maddox.game.world;
using System.Collections.Generic;

public class Mission : AMission
{


part once then place each part of code within its start and end {....}

followed by the 'public class Mission : AMission' ending bracket

}
?

Like This:

Quote:
using System;
using maddox.game;
using maddox.game.world;
using System.Collections.Generic;

public class Mission : AMission
{
public void _DespawnEmptyPlane(AiActor actor)
{
if (actor == null)
{ return;}

Player[] Players = GamePlay.gpRemotePlayers();

bool PlaneIsEmpty = true;

foreach (Player i in Players)
{
if ((i.Place() as AiAircraft) == (actor as AiAircraft))
{
PlaneIsEmpty = false;
break;
}
}

if (PlaneIsEmpty)
{ (actor as AiAircraft).Destroy(); }
}

public override void OnPlaceLeave(Player player, AiActor actor, int placeIndex)
{
base.OnPlaceLeave(player, actor, placeIndex);
Timeout(1, () =>
{
_DespawnEmptyPlane(actor);
});
}


public override void OnTickGame()
{

// loads the 1st sub-mission in 10 min and repeates it every 60 min.
if (Time.tickCounter() % 108000 == 18000) // 108000 = 60 min repeat. 18000 = 10 min delay.
// pls. note!!! the 1st figure above must be always larger than 2nd!
{
GamePlay.gpPostMissionLoad("missions/Multi/Dogfight/My_mis1/mission1.mis");

// prints message on screen after mission load
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter("Hello, world! Mission1.mis loaded!");

// prints message on screen in 10 minutes / 600 seconds
double initTime = 0.0;
Timeout(initTime += 600, () =>
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter("10 minutes into the 1st mission! Wow! It works!!!");
});

// prints message on screen in 5 minutes / 300 seconds
Timeout(initTime += 300, () =>
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter("Wholy s.. it works!!!");
});

}

// loads the 2nd sub-mission, etc. the same way
if (Time.tickCounter() % 108000 == 54000) // 108000 = 60 min repeat, 54000 = 30 min delay.
{
GamePlay.gpPostMissionLoad("missions/Multi/Dogfight/My_mis1/mission2.mis");
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter("Mission2.mis loaded!");
double initTime = 0.0;
Timeout(initTime += 600, () =>
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter("Mission2 10 min message!");
});

Timeout(initTime += 300, () =>
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter("Mission2 15 min message!");
});
}

// loads the 3rd sub-mission
if (Time.tickCounter() % 108000 == 90000) // 60 min repeat, 50 min delay
{
GamePlay.gpPostMissionLoad("missions/Multi/Dogfight/My_mis1/mission3.mis");
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter("Mission3.mis loaded!");

double initTime = 0.0;
Timeout(initTime += 600, () =>
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter("Mission3 10 min message!");
});
Timeout(initTime += 300, () =>
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter("Now it really works! You are a genius! Have fun!");
});
}
}


}
????
__________________
klem
56 Squadron RAF "Firebirds"
http://firebirds.2ndtaf.org.uk/



ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 4GHz / 6Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / EVGA GTX570 GPU 1.28Gb superclocked / Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb-215Mb Read-Write / 850W PSU
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium / Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050 / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro & Rudders

Last edited by klem; 05-16-2011 at 08:32 PM. Reason: script added
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-16-2011, 08:51 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
If I want to use both the 'Despawn' and 'three mission' script examples in my mission, do I just copy them whole, one after the other, into the .cs file or do I use the
Wrong thread I think ))
Check out this working script http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...5&postcount=41

Discussion moved here http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=203
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-16-2011, 10:47 PM
klem's Avatar
klem klem is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
Wrong thread I think ))
Check out this working script http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...5&postcount=41

Discussion moved here http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=203
oooops thanks
__________________
klem
56 Squadron RAF "Firebirds"
http://firebirds.2ndtaf.org.uk/



ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 4GHz / 6Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / EVGA GTX570 GPU 1.28Gb superclocked / Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb-215Mb Read-Write / 850W PSU
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium / Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050 / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro & Rudders
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-21-2011, 01:29 AM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

update
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-23-2011, 07:00 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,439
Default

What is the default ingame setting for mpdotrange?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-18-2011, 08:39 PM
Billy885 Billy885 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 60
Default

Ataros,

You can get that yourself just load or reload the server and then in console window type:

mp_dotrange

Here is what I got below:

8>Friendly Dot Ranges:
DOT 14 km
COLOR 6 km
TYPE 6 km
NAME 6 km
ID 6 km
RANGE 6 km
Foe Dot Ranges:
DOT 14 km
COLOR 6 km
TYPE 6 km
NAME 6 km
ID 6 km
RANGE 6 km

Last edited by Billy885; 08-18-2011 at 08:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-20-2011, 02:29 AM
Madfish Madfish is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 423
Default

Hello, nice tutorial.

You mention process affinity - is it really necessary for the CloD server to use multiple cores on a modern host machine?

Is there a performance stress test map we could run and see if it's enough or not?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-20-2011, 07:41 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,439
Default

Load depends mostly on number of players. Check out some data with 49 players here:
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...&postcount=115
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-24-2011, 04:08 AM
ATAG_Doc ATAG_Doc is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: A brothel in the Mekong Delta
Posts: 1,546
Default

Good info!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-25-2011, 08:48 PM
Wandalen's Avatar
Wandalen Wandalen is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 86
Default

Thanks for all the info i am in no rush to start up the server as long as we got more servers than players... annyway the game is still in an early stage. So there for i will try to get this server settings and scripting into my fingers
manage to start the server and load up the map. Only issu is that i can only see the server in LAN window i got the port 27016 and port 20000 open.
Still no luck. but i guess that it can be some settings in the "confs.ini" like in il2 1946 i tryed various settings and ip but...

So how do you ppl edit the confs file? and wath ports do you open ? anny special ports for Steam?

Here is my defoult confs how should it look like ?

Quote:
[NET]
serverName=Dedicated Server
serverDescription=IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover
speed=100000
localPort=27016
maxPlayers=16
serverInfo1=
serverInfo2=
serverInfo3=
serverInfo4=
VAC=1

[Console]
IP=20000
IPS=
LOG=0
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=logs.txt
HISTORY=128
HISTORYCMD=128
WRAP=1
PAUSE=1
PAGE=20
LOGKEEP=1

[BOB]
difficulty=8058095
[sound]
SoundUse=0
speakers=-1
[core]
LinearObjectManager=1
Roads=0

~S~
__________________
OS : Win7 64bit
CPU : i7
GF : GTX285
RAM : 4 GB

Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.