PDA

View Full Version : Stationary planes appearing on enemy bases


Fenice_1965
07-29-2012, 06:13 PM
We've a strange bug on a dogfight 4.11.1 server (stock) with stationary planes spawn points enabled.
It happens that sometimes there are some stationary planes appearing on enemy bases, with no reason.
Sometimes it happens that they appear on spawn points, so players spawning explode on them.
Has anyone some an idea about how to solve the bug ?
~S~

Fenice_1965
07-29-2012, 06:21 PM
this is an image. The La in front of the beginning of airstrip is an example.
(http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/10/grab0000.gif/) Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

Fenice_1965
07-29-2012, 06:22 PM
http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/8640/grab0000.gif

Fenice_1965
07-29-2012, 06:24 PM
This is anotherhttp://img824.imageshack.us/img824/9764/grab0001.gif

IceFire
07-29-2012, 06:36 PM
I'm guessing the server is stock but the game is modded? I don't otherwise recognize the ground textures, clouds, or the smoke. Probably a compatibility issue between the mod and stock 4.11.1. There are ton of mod/stock compatibility issues on spawning (my favourite is people selecting a home base and ending up halfway across the map... *sigh*) so I'm not surprised that it extends into some other weirdness.

Fenice_1965
07-29-2012, 07:09 PM
Exactly....my game is modded (HSFX 601 compatibility mode on), but the problem is that also stock players have the same issues.
Maps are built stock, then are saved with HSFX just to add cockpits for AI planes.
Maybe that when maps are saved in HSFX they assume unpredictable configurations ?

IceFire
07-29-2012, 07:25 PM
I don't actually know for certain but that would be my guess. Maybe try completely stock and see what happens. We have this config on stock Battlefields1 maps and it seems to work without this.

Fenice_1965
07-29-2012, 08:43 PM
Thx for your answers ICEFIRE
what kind of config are you referring to ? Do you add AI planes as flyable ?

IceFire
07-29-2012, 09:01 PM
Thx for your answers ICEFIRE
what kind of config are you referring to ? Do you add AI planes as flyable ?

I'm not sure if there are alternate methods but we add AI flyable aircraft the old school method which is to add them by editing the .mis file and adding in the required string into the homebase areas as required.

Those using HSFX can use the cockpits. Everyone else flies from externals.

Come to think of it I don't think we've tried AI planes plus stationary aircraft spawn settings together. Adding the AI planes is kind of a kludge/hack anyways so maybe there are bugs there.... unknown.

Fenice_1965
07-29-2012, 10:18 PM
Probably it is related with spawn points bug.
Probably if stationary planes are set as spawn points they're spread in the middle of the map without sense, in the same way as it appears happening with usual spawn points.
I'll try add planes editing lines and see what happens.
Ty