PDA

View Full Version : Creating paths?


Burut
07-11-2020, 08:20 PM
I am able to create paths in the paths section but I am not able to place physical paths a unit can use to move around. How do I do it?

Space Knight
07-11-2020, 09:42 PM
What do you mean by physical path? As far as I know, units use only the paths in paths section.

Burut
07-11-2020, 09:47 PM
What I meant I am not able to place a path, I can just create one and it is listed among other paths, but I am not able to create an actual path that can be attached to an unit.

Space Knight
07-11-2020, 09:53 PM
Go into variables, and set path from there. Do not tick "script name" and just write the name of the path there.

Burut
07-11-2020, 10:24 PM
You don't understand what I mean. I am trying to tell that I am not able to place a path, as in I can't make a pathing for a unit to use. Despite the fact that I am able to create "a new path" in the "path" menu, I am not able to create an actual path... I only got an empty path pattern, I need help in how to put that path to use.

Space Knight
07-11-2020, 11:07 PM
You need to press "insert" when you want to create a new point in the path.

Burut
07-12-2020, 02:40 PM
Tried that a couple of times, didn't work. Restarted the editor and Voila! Thanks! Again...