Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > Real Warfare 2: Northern Crusades

Real Warfare 2: Northern Crusades A new chapter in the Real Warfare realistic real-time strategy games series.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-23-2011, 12:12 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitra View Post
Example from the state you will see the great axe used by western axemen and by russian elite axemen is the same, what make difference is the different ability with the primary weapon.
Could you explain "the different ability with the primary weapon"? Any examples of these abilities?

Another thing - how the reinforcements cost is scaled (..\data\gui\map.gui.aix)
Code:
var restorePrice : Integer;
[*] = ;         if selectedCommander > 0 then
[*] = ;         restorePrice := floor(100*selectedUnitsCountByTemplate*(1+1.5*selectedIntSize)) //restore of first humans squad cost less
[*] = ;         else
[*] = ;         begin
[*] = ;            var armorKoef : Integer = 2;
[*] = ;            case selectedUnitArmor of
[*] = ;               0 : armorKoef := 2;
[*] = ;               1 : armorKoef := 4;
[*] = ;               2 : armorKoef := 8;
[*] = ;               3 : armorKoef := 12;
[*] = ;            end;
[*] = ;            restorePrice := selectedPrice * armorKoef;
[*] = ;         end
This part looks ok but a few lines below we can see something like this:
Code:
var armorKoef : Integer = 1;
[*] = ;      case selectedUnitArmor of
[*] = ;         0 : armorKoef := 1;
[*] = ;         1 : armorKoef := 1;
[*] = ;         2 : armorKoef := 10;
[*] = ;         3 : armorKoef := 10;
[*] = ;      end;
[*] = ;      selectedPrice := selectedPrice * armorKoef;
I'm curious why units with armor >1 cost 10 times more to reinforce? Maybe it works under different circumstances?

Units with shields on the back. When does such a unit use shield or when the shield works?

Last edited by Goblin Wizard; 11-23-2011 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-23-2011, 01:20 PM
ThisIsRealWarfare ThisIsRealWarfare is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 113
Default

I am still struggling with how to change the strafing. What I find is alots of variables and stuff. Does anybody have any idea where to adjust it? (As said before, I want to change so that you can strafe in 2 directions simultaneously - for example Up and Right = would be "Northeast"). I am so curious, and I cant wait for an answer
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-23-2011, 04:31 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goblin Wizard View Post
Could you explain "the different ability with the primary weapon"? Any examples of these abilities?
Primary weapon is the bonus you give in the upgrade unit screen, with value from 0 to 3. Higher is the value higher is the efficiency on the use of weapons . At example it modify the possibility to make a hit but not the factor related to weapon type (like armour piercing capacity or maximum damage).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goblin Wizard View Post
Another thing - how the reinforcements cost is scaled (..\data\gui\map.gui.aix)
Code:
var restorePrice : Integer;
[*] = ;         if selectedCommander > 0 then
[*] = ;         restorePrice := floor(100*selectedUnitsCountByTemplate*(1+1.5*selectedIntSize)) //restore of first humans squad cost less
[*] = ;         else
[*] = ;         begin
[*] = ;            var armorKoef : Integer = 2;
[*] = ;            case selectedUnitArmor of
[*] = ;               0 : armorKoef := 2;
[*] = ;               1 : armorKoef := 4;
[*] = ;               2 : armorKoef := 8;
[*] = ;               3 : armorKoef := 12;
[*] = ;            end;
[*] = ;            restorePrice := selectedPrice * armorKoef;
[*] = ;         end
This part looks ok but a few lines below we can see something like this:
Code:
var armorKoef : Integer = 1;
[*] = ;      case selectedUnitArmor of
[*] = ;         0 : armorKoef := 1;
[*] = ;         1 : armorKoef := 1;
[*] = ;         2 : armorKoef := 10;
[*] = ;         3 : armorKoef := 10;
[*] = ;      end;
[*] = ;      selectedPrice := selectedPrice * armorKoef;
I'm curious why units with armor >1 cost 10 times more to reinforce? Maybe it works under different circumstances?
Armour 3 is a very expensive value, because make a big difference in fight (is a complete knight armour) it was the more expensive things in war with the warhorse. The routine suppose if you must reinforce a unit of knights you must pay also for their equipment which is more expensive of that of militia.

I see you start soon to play with the code

Quote:
Units with shields on the back. When does such a unit use shield or when the shield works?
BLock hit from the back direction, if I remember well the routines
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-23-2011, 04:33 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThisIsRealWarfare View Post
I am still struggling with how to change the strafing. What I find is alots of variables and stuff. Does anybody have any idea where to adjust it? (As said before, I want to change so that you can strafe in 2 directions simultaneously - for example Up and Right = would be "Northeast"). I am so curious, and I cant wait for an answer
You know how to use a debug tool?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-23-2011, 05:10 PM
ThisIsRealWarfare ThisIsRealWarfare is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 113
Default

Hmm no I dont think so :O
Whats it used for?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-23-2011, 05:38 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 668
Default

for see in execution the flow of source code

Here a video for see how use the debug in the editor (the editor is that of 1242, so the menu are not placed at the same mode); works great for understood how work the code; you place the breakpoint in the state where there is the code you want and you can see the actions and values line for line


Last edited by mitra; 11-23-2011 at 05:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-23-2011, 05:54 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

The video shows something called Script Debugger. How to run it? Does it start automatically when something is wrong?
I assume that lines in red are excluded from execution right?

Last edited by Goblin Wizard; 11-23-2011 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-23-2011, 06:11 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 668
Default

No you place a breakpoint and the flag activate debugger in the script editor. after you run the game from the editor (menu file->test map; press esc -> select "go to main menu" and execute one of game functions) when the game running pass from one of your break-point the window open alone.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-23-2011, 06:17 PM
ThisIsRealWarfare ThisIsRealWarfare is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 113
Default

Nice video, even though it was a bit hard to understand everything. Basically, Im wondering (as mentioned before) about how to fix strafing, if you know Mitra?
I also wonder how to change unit sizes, and how to add new units to the recruitment tree?
Does it aswell work to change for example the speed of arrows when they are in the air?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-23-2011, 06:27 PM
Krzych Krzych is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default

This is very interesting topic.. I have also take a look on the code, and its look as ... interestingly complex system
I have heard an opinion (interview with Shogun 2 TW programmer) that AI programming is one of the most complicated and challenging software areas..
Do you have something similar to Class Diagram of the code? The graph showing how the Classes and their objects are connected and related to each other, which methods they have etc.. this would ease the process of familiarising with the code?

Best Regards,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.