Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-01-2012, 08:43 PM
moggel moggel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
Default

I'm experienced with VS and C# and got exited to realize scripting is done in my "native language". Are there any dokumentation for the libraries that I can explore?

Thanks
__________________
Core i7 3930K @ 4.8GHz; 16Gb DDR3 (Vengeance); nVidia GTX580; OS disk: 150Gb 10000rpm; SIM disk: 300Gb 10000rpm; Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-01-2012, 10:01 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

No, not at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:09 AM
moggel moggel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
Default

Too bad. Is there any word from Oleg et. al. when their API will be officially "released" (documented)?

Until the, I very much look forward to your upcoming tutorials!

Cheers
__________________
Core i7 3930K @ 4.8GHz; 16Gb DDR3 (Vengeance); nVidia GTX580; OS disk: 150Gb 10000rpm; SIM disk: 300Gb 10000rpm; Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:45 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

At the moment the API seems unfinished like the other parts of the game. So may be in the Future
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-03-2012, 09:46 PM
moggel moggel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
Default

Just a quick question Kodiak: Is it possible to debug using VS2010? That is, can I attach to a CLOD process (if so, which one) and set breakpoints in the code in order to examine what happens when?
__________________
Core i7 3930K @ 4.8GHz; 16Gb DDR3 (Vengeance); nVidia GTX580; OS disk: 150Gb 10000rpm; SIM disk: 300Gb 10000rpm; Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-04-2012, 04:22 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

No, its not possible.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-04-2012, 09:29 AM
moggel moggel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
Default

Ok, I suspected as much. I suppose one is down to "poor man's debugging" using a textual log or something then to figure it all out...
__________________
Core i7 3930K @ 4.8GHz; 16Gb DDR3 (Vengeance); nVidia GTX580; OS disk: 150Gb 10000rpm; SIM disk: 300Gb 10000rpm; Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-08-2012, 10:40 AM
moggel moggel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
Default Console Window

Me again...

I'm into scripting now and things are slowly starting to fall into place. I've experimented with triggers, got some planes to drop a wing and so on, all in the good name of exploration.

However, I really do miss the ability to write some output into a console window. I've seen several scripts that write to the normal System.Console and since it's possible to configure an "Info Window" to write "Console Output" I thought I had found the way to do it. However, the only stuff that goes into such an Info Window is the stuff written by the game engine it seems. I never see any of my own stuff ending up in there.

Is there some neat trick I need to know about in order to make use of System.Console? Why else do script authors bother to write to the System.Console?
__________________
Core i7 3930K @ 4.8GHz; 16Gb DDR3 (Vengeance); nVidia GTX580; OS disk: 150Gb 10000rpm; SIM disk: 300Gb 10000rpm; Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-08-2012, 10:54 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

you can write things into console with
example:
GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "Teststring", null);

Explanation
void gpLogServer(Player[] to, string format, object[] args);
first argument is the addressat.
null = all can read it.
new Player[]{ player} = single player
or Array of players, which will get the message

second parameter is the Message itself.

third parameter are additional values.
null = none.
new object[]{ value1, value2}
example:
GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "Red has {0} Points, Blue has {1} Points", new object[]{redpoints, bluepoints});
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-08-2012, 11:15 AM
moggel moggel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
Default

Works perfectly! Thanks mate.

BTW: In C# you can initialize arrays implicitly:
GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "Red has {0} Points, Blue has {1} Points", new[] {redpoints, bluepoints});

Cheers
__________________
Core i7 3930K @ 4.8GHz; 16Gb DDR3 (Vengeance); nVidia GTX580; OS disk: 150Gb 10000rpm; SIM disk: 300Gb 10000rpm; Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.