Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 03-25-2010, 07:42 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

Unfortunately, my third experiment was not successful. The game uses its own internal hardcoded XML Schema files which cannot be edited, so adding new special abilities is out of the question.

Quote:
I was talking about fully manageable ship (all weapons and systems changeable through the trade station menu).
Yes, it is doable, I have done it. I have a fully managable Lion with 10 Turrets, 6 systems, and 4 GKGuns (this is for my Liger version without the GKTurrets)

Quote:
I'd like to add a spawn of enemy ships like in Rescue Ternie quest. When you flying to the gate Greys show up from nowhere and attacks you immediately. This what I'd like to get.
What exactly is going wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 03-25-2010, 08:12 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanaki View Post
Unfortunately, my third experiment was not successful. The game uses its own internal hardcoded XML Schema files which cannot be edited, so adding new special abilities is out of the question.

Yes, it is doable, I have done it. I have a fully managable Lion with 10 Turrets, 6 systems, and 4 GKGuns (this is for my Liger version without the GKTurrets)
Please, let me know how !!!

Quote:
What exactly is going wrong?
This is the problem - nothing. no CTD, no errors. Simply nothing. I've tried something like this:

Quote:
function New_Gray_Attack()
NewGreyFlight("Grey_Group", "greyA1", mothership:GetPosition()+Vector3(60, 5, 0), 1, 17, Vector3(-1, 0, 0));
countf = flight_greyA1:GetPilotCount();
for i=0,countf,1 do
pilot_tmp = flight_greyA1:GetPilotByNumber(i);
ship_tmp = pilot_tmp:GetShip();
ship_tmp: PlayFX("Cloak Out.shfx");
end;
NewGreyFlight("Grey_Group", "greyA2", mothership:GetPosition()+Vector3(0, 5, -70), 1, 15, Vector3(0, 0, 1));
countf = flight_greyA2:GetPilotCount();
for i=0,countf,1 do
pilot_tmp = flight_greyA2:GetPilotByNumber(i);
ship_tmp = pilot_tmp:GetShip();
ship_tmp: PlayFX("Cloak Out.shfx");
end;
NewGreyFlight("Grey_Group", "greyA3", mothership:GetPosition()+Vector3(-40, 5, 65), 1, 15, Vector3(0.5, 0, -0.5));
countf = flight_greyA3:GetPilotCount();
for i=0,countf,1 do
pilot_tmp = flight_greyA3:GetPilotByNumber(i);
ship_tmp = pilot_tmp:GetShip();
ship_tmp: PlayFX("Cloak Out.shfx");
end;
end;
I've added group declaration in region "activate.script" file too. I want this function to be executed by quest dialog. Could you post your working function and other necessary changes?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 03-25-2010, 08:29 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Please, let me know how !!!
The trickiest part is matching the references... Each turret, GKGun, and GKTurret has a reference, each reference MUST be unique, and than match the references to the INI. For example, the 'down_left' reference in the IMD file must match to the 'down_left' reference in the INI file.

Quote:
This is the problem - nothing. no CTD, no errors. Simply nothing. I've tried something like this:
I will look through it and ponder, I tend to prefer to review code slowly and carefully. Best way to debug it.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 03-25-2010, 08:59 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanaki View Post
The trickiest part is matching the references... Each turret, GKGun, and GKTurret has a reference, each reference MUST be unique, and than match the references to the INI. For example, the 'down_left' reference in the IMD file must match to the 'down_left' reference in the INI file.
I know that and I make each unique but it doesn't help. Could you upload your ship files, PLEASE!!! I can check them myself and find what I'm doing wrong.

Quote:
I will look through it and ponder, I tend to prefer to review code slowly and carefully. Best way to debug it.
I've copied this function from mission 13c file SavingFriend_c_XT24.script. Maybe you check there and find out how to implement similar function.
Other problem may be activation of this function during dialog. I would like that dialog will close immediately after player choose the answer and ships will pop up.

Below fully working mothership buying function with price check. Price is set to 666 credits and must be set separately for each ship here. Script doesn't check the price in carcasses.xml. I've changed Elio maintenance station so portal reactivation is set for 4 portals there.

Quote:
function DialogR_buy_Rhino()
local N=GetPlayerCredits();
if (N>=666) then
NewFlight("myGroup_5", "nm", "Mothership_corporate_pl1", "BasePilot", mothership:GetPosition() + Vector3(0, 0, -70), Vector3(0, 0, 1));
mothership_old = mothership;
mothership = SetPlayerMotherShip(ship_nm_1);
SubPlayerCredits(666);
PortalTrigger_PORTAL_R:SetObject(mothership);
PortalTrigger_PORTAL_L:SetObject(mothership);
PortalTrigger_PORTAL_U:SetObject(mothership);
PortalTrigger_PORTAL_D:SetObject(mothership);
PortalsActivate_Action();
GetShipName(mothership);
CreateTradeStationDocking(TRADE_STATION,mothership );
CreateRepairStationDocking(STO_Station,mothership, 140,5);
OutputToScreenLog("#UI_MothershipBuy",7);
else
OutputToScreenLog("#UI_MothershipBuyFail",7);
end;
end;

Last edited by Goblin Wizard; 03-25-2010 at 09:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 03-25-2010, 09:14 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
I know that and I make each unique but it doesn't help. Could you upload your ship files, PLEASE!!! I can check them myself and find what I'm doing wrong.
Go a few pages back, I uploaded the Liger a few days ago actually ;3

Quote:
I've copied this function from mission 13c file SavingFriend_c_XT24.script. Maybe you check there and find out how to implement similar function.
Thanks... I will take a peek.

Although, if you are starting off, I recommend adding a script closer to the beginning of the game so it is much easier to test.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 03-25-2010, 09:27 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanaki View Post
Go a few pages back, I uploaded the Liger a few days ago actually ;3
I've just done it. When I try to put 6th turret into slot I get this info "This device cannot be installed into this socket". First five - no problem. What's going on?

Quote:
Although, if you are starting off, I recommend adding a script closer to the beginning of the game so it is much easier to test.
This is not a problem. All you need is just reenter the system so good save is enough.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 03-25-2010, 09:33 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
I've just done it. When I try to put 6th turret into slot I get this info "This device cannot be installed into this socket". First five - no problem. What's going on?
Its doing that with the Liger?

Perhaps collission detection being a little fidgety... I do know that its hard to get things in the proper places when you squeeze the slots that close together. Try double-clicking on the turrets in your inventory, they should automatically go to the first available slot.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 03-25-2010, 09:38 PM
Rastix Rastix is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanaki View Post
Unfortunately, my third experiment was not successful. The game uses its own internal hardcoded XML Schema files which cannot be edited, so adding new special abilities is out of the question.
What are you trying to achieve exactly?
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 03-25-2010, 09:40 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastix View Post
What are you trying to achieve exactly?
I was trying to add a fifth Summon ability. There are currently four, SummonNavy, SummonKfni, SummonBerserk, and SummonPrec.

The problem with this is that for every new special ability you add into the game, you have to add it to the appropriate XMLSchema files (allspecials.xsd and specials.xsd), however, I learned that the game uses its own internal version of the XMLSchema files which cannot be accessed.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 03-25-2010, 09:41 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanaki View Post
Its doing that with the Liger?

Perhaps collission detection being a little fidgety... I do know that its hard to get things in the proper places when you squeeze the slots that close together. Try double-clicking on the turrets in your inventory, they should automatically go to the first available slot.
Forget it. I feel like stupid. I've forgot about limits in carcasses.xml. Sorry to bother you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.