Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds > King's Bounty Editor

King's Bounty Editor Info, hints, questions and etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2020, 10:11 PM
Burut Burut is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 27
Unhappy No way to create new units...

After countless tries of trying to create new units, doing everything by the rule (quick recap of what I did: create a new session in editor, copy the loc_ses, .ses, data, interface_textures, models, textures. files to the folder, creating a new texture (.dds), cloning the unit I wanted to "repaint", cloned the model .bma file, changed the bowman_diff (bowman is just an example) to whatever name I changed my unit name too meaning I renamed the unit in data files, I renamed it in loc_ses files under units, where all the races all placed, and when I entered the game, the units interface was swapped with the one I wanted (meaning it was successful), the unit had the stats I set for it when I opened it's card (right click over the unit), I bought the unit in the store (I used the editor to place the unit in that store) as I bought it everything was normal, it was part of my army, but when I entered the battle the game crashes, showing me an error message saying something like "archer.bma file is v.86... while this binary supports only v.41. Can't find a way to fix it. Anyone know anything about this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2020, 11:25 PM
Space Knight Space Knight is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 86
Default

Did you edit the .bma file using Notepad? It should have been done in hex in a hex editor. That's what happened to me the first time I did this as well, until I got a hex editor instead of notepad for the job.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2020, 03:02 PM
Burut Burut is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 27
Default

After trying with the hex editor, situation is pretty much the same, except now the game crashes by itself, no error message saying that my version is v.8 and the binary supports only v.4. Just a regular crash this time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2020, 03:04 PM
Burut Burut is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 27
Default

Maybe I am not doing the process correctly, what exactly has to be done to create a new unit, I must be wrong
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.