Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2011, 02:14 AM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default Dedicated Server HOW-TO (UPDATE 5/20/11)

This post will be edited as information changes

Step 1
(update 5/1/11) As of this post i understand that CLoD is making better use of multi cores but just tobe on the safe side here are some recommendations for setting processAffinityMask in your conf.ini file

Dual-cores:

SET processAffinityMask "3"

Tri-cores & i5s:

SET processAffinityMask "7"

Quad-cores:

SET processAffinityMask "15"

I7s:

SET processAffinityMask "85"

16-core/8-core hyper-threaded

SET processAffinityMask "21845"

Step 1.1 (METHOD 1)

there are 2 ways to start a Dedicated server , below is Method 1

Right click Steam Icon (task bar) choose "library" in the upper left corner right click "il2-sturmovik cliffs of dover" and choose properties and then choose "set launch options"
under launch option type in "-server" no quotations! click OK and then close steam windows (don't shut steam down)

Step 1.1A Starting dedicated server(METHOD 2)

open a CMD window navigate to the steam folder and type in
Quote:
steam.exe -silent -login (username) (password) no Brackets! -applaunch 63950 -server
and here are some command line parameters for the Steam.exe
http://developer.valvesoftware.com/w...e_parameters_3




Step 2
start game, DOS window will open and you may or may not get an error about "servericeservicesteam" just ignore it and continue.

Step 3
Setting the difficulty level, below in quotes is information that you will copy and save as "settings.cmd" in the root folder of your game \Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover
You can use any text editor to modify it, 0=off 1=on once you have change the values to your taste you will save the file in the root folder (as settings.cmd) and then in the DOS windows you will type "f settings.cmd" no quotes! hit enter ,now your server has the difficulty's settings you have chosen .

Quote:

difficulty AntropomorphicControl 0
difficulty ComplexEManagement 0
difficulty TorqueGyroEffects
difficulty EngineTemperatureEffects 0
difficulty FlutterEffects 1
difficulty WindTurbulence 1
difficulty StallSpins 1
difficulty Vulnerabilty 1
difficulty BlackoutsRedouts 1
difficulty Realisticgunnery 1
difficulty RealisticBombing 1
difficulty LimitedAmmo 1
difficulty LimitedFuel 1
difficulty CockpitAlwaysOn 1
difficulty NoOutsideViews 0
difficulty HeadShake 0
difficulty NoIcons 1
difficulty NoPadlock 0
difficulty Clouds 1
difficulty TakeoffLanding 1
difficulty RealisticLandings 1
difficulty NoMapIcons 0
difficulty NoMinimapPath 1
difficulty NoAutopilot 1
difficulty NoReplacementPlace 0
difficulty NoReplacement 0
difficulty NoSelect 0
difficulty NoReplacementArmy 0
difficulty NoSelectArmy 0
difficulty NoCreate 0
Step 4
setting your map up correctly, ALL maps must have this code or one like it to keep the server from being cluttered with AI and broken aircraft.
the script below must be dropped in the script section of what ever map you have loaded (under FMB), location is edit,script and then script tab once inserted choose save and a .cs of the same name as your mission will be generated.

now you may place your spawn point AA and what ever else you wish.

Now choose "view" then "object" and choose the top item from the drop menu which is "AI" under AI choose "airfield" and then hold down the CTRL button and left click the mouse with cursor right in the middle of you spawn points, then choose the AI actor tab and set the radius to 250 , this will remove broken AC from the spawn point.
(thnx Dodhouse3 for airfield.cpp)

once your map is done choose "save as" pick a name and make sure you move it to the root along with it .cs mate(see above) folder.

(thnx ZaltysZ for script)
Quote:
using System;
using maddox.game;
using maddox.game.world;
using System.Collections.Generic;

public class Mission : AMission
{
public void _DespawnEmptyPlane(AiActor actor)
{
if (actor == null)
{ return;}

Player[] Players = GamePlay.gpRemotePlayers();

bool PlaneIsEmpty = true;

foreach (Player i in Players)
{
if ((i.Place() as AiAircraft) == (actor as AiAircraft))
{
PlaneIsEmpty = false;
break;
}
}

if (PlaneIsEmpty)
{ (actor as AiAircraft).Destroy(); }
}

public override void OnPlaceLeave(Player player, AiActor actor, int placeIndex)
{
base.OnPlaceLeave(player, actor, placeIndex);
Timeout(1, () =>
{
_DespawnEmptyPlane(actor);
});
}
}
Step 6
starting your server.
type "missLoad" (name of you map) and hit enter
then type "battle start" if you see an "ok" at the end your server is started
"battle stop" will stop the server and "host" will tell you how many people our on and typing "?" will give you a list of commands


Below is a script using .cmd i use to rotate maps
Quote:
battle stop

missLoad missions/Multi/Dogfight/doom1a.mis

timeout 180.00 chat Welcome to MadMiget PornLab Server ALL
timeout 200.00 chat please repot all EXP to the 1C forum of this servers name ALL
timeout 340.00 chat Maps rotate Every 4 hours ALL
timeout 14200.000 chat Map will change in 3 minutes ALL
timeout 14260.000 chat Map will change in 2 minutes ALL
timeout 14320.000 chat Map will change in 1 minutes ALL
timeout 14400.000 f mission-2.cmd
battle start
timeout is measured in seconds so 180.00= 3 minutes so by the time 14400.000 roles around (4 hours) the "f" command is given and a new .cmd is loaded that looks just like this one except the map is different and the messages if you choose.

S!
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT

Last edited by Thee_oddball; 05-21-2011 at 10:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2011, 02:34 AM
KDN KDN is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 114
Default

Very much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2011, 03:00 AM
Avenging Angel Avenging Angel is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you sir. I'm a happy camper.

Now I have one questions .

What files are needed to start the dedicated server? I really don't want to go out and buy a second game just to run a dedicated server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2011, 03:11 AM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenging Angel View Post
Thank you sir. I'm a happy camper.

Now I have one questions .

What files are needed to start the dedicated server? I really don't want to go out and buy a second game just to run a dedicated server
According to Ataros we need another steam account and parts (cant remember) of our game to get a dedi started...but i cant find the post..perhaps ataros will repost the info
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2011, 03:54 AM
LeadFarmer LeadFarmer is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 142
Default

Oddball,

Can you tell us what the script exectly do>?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2011, 04:03 AM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeadFarmer View Post
Oddball,

Can you tell us what the script exectly do>?

Thanks
which one Lead?
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2011, 04:07 AM
LeadFarmer LeadFarmer is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 142
Default

The one by zoltysZ>?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2011, 04:10 AM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeadFarmer View Post
The one by zoltysZ>?
from what i read it just "Despawns" planes that a player has abandoned

S!
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2011, 04:15 AM
LeadFarmer LeadFarmer is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 142
Default

Great thanks a lot, S!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2011, 06:47 AM
Peril Peril is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 78
Default

Thanks a million, new to IL2 and was wondering how I set up a server.

Only problem I have is that I don't wish to buy another copy to use purely as a server. Does IL2-CoD plan to have a free 'server only' copy available? Sure would make promoting the game a lot easier if we could run servers cheaply..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.