Fulqrum Publishing Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official Fulqrum Publishing forum > Fulqrum Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Mods

Mods Everything about mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2009, 01:09 PM
The Rider The Rider is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 76
Default Random rune after a battle

Hi all,
I was trying to change the existing mod that gives mana or rage potion after a battle. My idea was to give with a small chance depending on the hero skill trophies a random rune. I tried two variants of that without success.
that was the old code:
Code:
 if (Game.Random(1,100) <= tonumber(Logic.hero_lu_skill("alchemist"))*10) then
    Logic.hero_add_item("mana_potion")
  end
I first changed it to that, since the runes are considered items in the game:
Code:
 if (Game.Random(1,100) <= tonumber(Logic.hero_lu_skill("charm"))*5) then
    Logic.hero_add_item("rune_might")
  end
than I tried that, following the logic from the level up of the hero:
Code:
if (Game.Random(1,100) <= tonumber(Logic.hero_lu_skill("charm"))*5) then
    Logic.hero_add_item(1,"rune_might",might)
  end
but nothing happens...
any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2009, 01:34 PM
Keneth Keneth is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: here and there
Posts: 378
Default

Hrm, try this one:
Code:
Logic.hero_lu_item("rune_might","count",1)
Also, that's insanely overpowered, it's 25-75 extra runes,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2009, 02:19 PM
The Rider The Rider is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 76
Default

I will do further balance, for the moment I just want to make it work thanks I will try what you suggest
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2009, 03:19 PM
The Rider The Rider is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 76
Default

actually your code was making the ammount of might runes always 1. it required a little tweaking to add 1 rune and it looks like that:
Code:
local rune_might_count = Logic.hero_lu_item("rune_might","count")
                Logic.hero_lu_item("rune_might","count",rune_might_count+1)
but thanks a lot for the help, now it works
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2009, 03:59 PM
The Rider The Rider is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 76
Default

so the final code looks like that and most important it works
it gives 3.33% chance for a random rune per trophy level skill plus another 3.33% per iron fist/rune stone/high magic (max 20% chance for a rune after a battle)
Code:
 if (Game.Random(1,90) <= tonumber(Logic.hero_lu_skill("charm"))*3+Logic.hero_lu_skill("iron_fist"))*3+Logic.hero_lu_skill("rune_stone"))*3+Logic.hero_lu_skill("hi_magic"))*3) then
local random_rune = Game.Random(1,9)
if random_rune >= 7 then
local rune_might_count = Logic.hero_lu_item("rune_might","count")
                Logic.hero_lu_item("rune_might","count",rune_might_count+1)
elseif random_rune >= 4 then
local rune_mind_count = Logic.hero_lu_item("rune_mind","count")
                Logic.hero_lu_item("rune_mind","count",rune_mind_count+1)
elseif random_rune >= 1 then
local rune_magic_count = Logic.hero_lu_item("rune_magic","count")
                Logic.hero_lu_item("rune_magic","count",rune_magic_count+1)
  end
  end
Attached Files
File Type: zip mod_16b7_eng_bonus_rune.zip (26.1 KB, 146 views)

Last edited by The Rider; 01-03-2009 at 05:21 PM. Reason: added a file
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2009, 04:51 PM
Keneth Keneth is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: here and there
Posts: 378
Default

Yeah, I figured it either sets to 1 or adds 1 but I haven't had time to check, glad you've made it work.

But it's still overpowered.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2009, 05:11 PM
The Rider The Rider is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 76
Default

that means 3 or max 4 skill levels (from the cheaper ones) in addition. On impossible in my last replay I won 512 battles, that means 70 runes more (because you cannot take the iron fist/rune stone/high magic skills at early stage), 1/3 from each kind, enough so you can buy all the unnecessary but interesting skills, you couldnt afford earlier

Eddited:
I cleared all the Kordar area with that mod (loaded a previous save game), in 61 battles I got 7might, 5mind and 5magic runes, I got 3 levels in that time, started with 1 level of trophies and 2 levels of rune stone (10% chance for a rune), around the 32th battle I upgraded trophies to the 3d level and rune stone to the 3d level (so my chances were 20% for a rune). With 7,5,5 runes I upgraded only 1 skill and added 1 mind rune for another (I got the other runes from level ups and what I found on the map). So it is not overpowered. In fact I think that the game provides very limited choise of the skills you can take. The runes you find are not even enough to fully upgrade one skill tree, I remember that at the end of my first campaign I didnt have enough runes for the 3d level of high magic).

Last edited by The Rider; 01-03-2009 at 07:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2009, 08:32 PM
Keneth Keneth is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: here and there
Posts: 378
Default

Between everything you get over the course of the game and the runes you can buy for large sums of money (which are always available) you should have more than enough for any skill you want. At the end of the game I've always had a huge leftover ammount of at least 2 types of runes, having upgraded everything I wanted to have already. I don't see what the problem in your case was.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2009, 09:07 PM
The Rider The Rider is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 76
Default

nevermind, we understand things differently
do you know how to put the pictures of the runes you get in the victory table? the one that shows after a battle with the unit losses and the gold?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2009, 05:13 PM
kromberg kromberg is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Does this mod require you to restart your game?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.