Official Fulqrum Publishing forum

Official Fulqrum Publishing forum (http://forum.fulqrumpublishing.com/index.php)
-   Technical issues (http://forum.fulqrumpublishing.com/forumdisplay.php?f=136)
-   -   Can someone using high quality settings paste their config file for me (http://forum.fulqrumpublishing.com/showthread.php?t=7420)

bassturd 05-07-2009 06:53 AM

Can someone using high quality settings paste their config file for me
 
^topic

I posted in the tech issues section but no one responded back :(

The problem is that when I click the options menu my game just exits out. Everything else works.

So I've had to resort to editing the config file in the Cryostasis folder in order to get the correct control layout and everything I want. However, I dunno how to edit the video settings to make it look high quality. Right now everything looks like it is on low quality.

Is anyone willing to open up their config file (that is using high quality settings) and paste their config here for me? Or PM it? There is a section in the config labeled "video settings" so it is easy to find and know what to copy.

Unless there is some way I can do it myself...? Changing the numbers around...just dunno wut to change the number to. Like shadows = 1 or whatever.

EvilInside 05-07-2009 08:40 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Code:

//=================== audio settings =====================
@audio_driver = 2
@audio_volume = 200
@audio_volume_music = 64
@audio_reverb = 1
@r.subtitles = 0
@audio_subtitles = 0

//=================== physics settings ===================
@p.hardware = 1
@p.fluids = 1
@p.cloth = 1

//=================== video settings =====================
@v.gamma = 32
@v.sx = 1440
@v.sy = 900
@r.sky = 1
@r.realshadows = 1
@r.softshadows = 1
@r.projectives = 1
@r.motionblur = 0
@r.cameramotionblur = 1
@r.diffusemap = 0
@r.normalmap = 0
@r.specularmap = 0
@r.waterreflection = 0
@r.waterenvreflection = 1
@r.view = 4
@render_vfx = 0
@r.viewkoef = 1.000000
@hitfx_lifetime = 30
@r.shadermodel = 4
@r.anisotropy = 0
@r.antialiasing = 0
@r.vsync = 0
@r.fur = 1
@r.postglow = 1
@r.caustic = 1
@r.aspectratio = 1.600000

//=================== controls ===========================
@controls.forward = 17
@controls.backward = 31
@controls.sleft = 30
@controls.sright = 32
@controls.turnleft = 0
@controls.turnright = 0
@controls.jump = 57
@controls.run = 42
@controls.switchrun = 58
@controls.fire = 145
@controls.reload = 19
@controls.wnext = 148
@controls.wprev = 149
@controls.zoom = 0
@controls.zoomin = 80
@controls.zoomout = 79
@controls.zoom_as_use = 1
@controls.lastused = 147
@controls.light = 33
@controls.qsave = 63
@controls.qload = 67
@controls.use = 146
@controls.crouch = 56
@controls.pause = 0
@controls.screenshot = 86
@controls.weapon0 = 2
@controls.weapon1 = 3
@controls.weapon2 = 4
@controls.weapon3 = 5
@controls.weapon4 = 6
@controls.weapon5 = 7
@controls.weapon6 = 8
@controls.weapon7 = 9
@controls.weapon8 = 10
@controls.weapon9 = 11

@c.mousespeed = 1.500000
@c.mousereverse = 0
@c.joystickdeadzone = 12.000000

//=================== game settings ======================
@auto_weapon_switch = 1


JuggernautOfWar 05-07-2009 09:17 AM

Here is high settings. These are the highest you can get without modding the game files.
Code:

//=================== video settings =====================
@v.gamma = 32
@v.sx = 1680
@v.sy = 1050
@r.sky = 1
@r.realshadows = 1
@r.softshadows = 1
@r.projectives = 1
@r.motionblur = 1
@r.cameramotionblur = 1
@r.diffusemap = 1
@r.normalmap = 1
@r.specularmap = 1
@r.waterreflection = 1
@r.waterenvreflection = 1
@r.view = 4
@render_vfx = 0
@r.viewkoef = 1.000000
@hitfx_lifetime = 30
@r.shadermodel = 4
@r.anisotropy = 1
@r.antialiasing = 0
@r.vsync = 0
@r.fur = 1
@r.postglow = 1
@r.caustic = 1
@r.aspectratio = 1.600000

//=================== game settings ======================
@auto_weapon_switch = 0

Diffuse lighting is turned off by default and there is no way to turn it on in-game. You must turn it on in the .cfg file itself. This feature is very CPU intensive however. I warned you.
NOTE: I would not recommend simply copy/pasting this into your .cfg.

bassturd 05-07-2009 02:59 PM

sweet...thank you both very much!!!

EDIT: I'm gonna open my config up and play around with the settings to see how good I can get the game looking without it getting too choppy. I've heard a lot of people have problems even with really good computers. I can run Crysis on high settings fairly well so I'll see how good I can get this game running.

I was able to change everything except the shadermodel. Mine is set to 1. If I change it to 4 my game won't even start up. Other than that it all worked. Thanks!

JuggernautOfWar 05-07-2009 09:08 PM

Change your shader model to 3.

pepperammi 05-09-2009 02:47 PM

Interesting, Don't any of you use any anisotropic filtering or antialaising?
Interesting I have all set max in game but my config has diffuse, normal and specular maps set to 0
Any idea What r.view sets? Mine's at 40

Covak 05-10-2009 05:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pepperammi (Post 75663)
Interesting I have all set max in game but my config has diffuse, normal and specular maps set to 0

0 is max for some settings. For some settings 0 = off and 1 = on, but for the textures settings it's 0 = High, 1 = Medium, and 2 = Low.

JuggernautOfWar 05-10-2009 07:56 AM

| 0=low | 1=medium | 2=high |
Fixed.

Covak 05-10-2009 03:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JuggernautOfWar (Post 75723)
| 0=low | 1=medium | 2=high |
Fixed.

?

If you compare your in-game settings with what's in your config.cfg, is that really what you see?

P.S. "r.diffusemap" is "Texture resolution" (it's not some hidden feature).

JuggernautOfWar 05-10-2009 07:15 PM

:-| You do realize what diffuse mapping/lighting is don't you? It is not merely texture detail.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 Fulqrum Publishing. All rights reserved.