PDA

View Full Version : Changing the original SP missions


Bob O Enrabador
09-13-2009, 04:40 AM
I'm trying to add more units in the original missions and when I've done that in the German "Crete" mission thought it was very simple, but I can't manage to do the same for "Crusader" and "Tobruk". When I replace the "0.mi" files in "game.pak" for the new ones it just doesn't make any difference, the units I add don't show.
The new edited map files of "Crusader" and "Tobruk" are also stored in different places, for example, while all files of the new map "Crete" are stored at "Men of War\resource\resource\map\single\2\1-crete\" the ones of "Crusader" are placed in 2 different folders. The "0.mi" goes to "Men of War\resource\map\single\2\2-crusader\" and the map files to "Men of War\resource\resource\map\single\2\2-crusader\".
Is there a simple way of adding units to these missions?

Bob O Enrabador
09-14-2009, 07:24 AM
For others like me interested in changing a bit the original game missions I've found another way of making things work .

Taking the "Scorching Sands" mission as a example:
Go to the Editor and load the "2-crusader" "0.mi" file and save (so it show up in the game folder "Men of War\resource\map\single\2\2-crusader\").
Press F2 and save the map as a new one (example "scorchingsands").
Exit and copy the "0.mi" inside the "2-crusader" folder to the "scorchingsands" folder.
Use winrar to open the "game.pak" file in "Men of War" folder, locate the "2-crusader" folder and copy to the "scorchingsands" folder the remaining files that GEM Editor hasn't created.
Go to the editor and make the changes you want in "scorchingsands" mission.
If you don't know yet, read the sticky of the GEm Editor sub-forum to make a mod, but instead of using "0-3-training" for the mission use the real name ( "Mods/mymod/resource/map/single/2/2-crusader" ).
Copy to that folder all files from "scorchingsands" folder.
Launch the game, activate the mod, and the mission intros, voices and movies should work like the original, after the end of the mission it even goes to the next one.

HardCore_Canadian
09-16-2009, 02:44 AM
hmmm funny when i do that all i can do is click on it and it takes me to an empty map

Bob O Enrabador
09-20-2009, 12:17 AM
A empty map? You shure you did all like I wrote in previous post? Was hoping it was easy to understand. Have you created the mod the right way like in the GEM Editor sticky?

By the way, in the german campain, "Scorching Sands" and "Tobruk" are the only missions that need this to change units. In the other 3 missions we only need to change units save the "0.mi" and replace the corresponding file inside "game.pak".

http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/4397/mow2009092000462200.th.jpg (http://img196.imageshack.us/i/mow2009092000462200.jpg/) http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/9825/mow2009092000470814.th.jpg (http://img29.imageshack.us/i/mow2009092000470814.jpg/)