PDA

View Full Version : Player search


PoisonIvy
05-28-2009, 10:47 AM
Search players for a Mp match v1.0
contact : icq 101864554
x-fire : funfraggerozz

cocolapin
05-28-2009, 05:52 PM
i'm free tomorrow morning at 10H30 on multiplayer, I can host !
i have no icq, no xfire :)

PoisonIvy
05-28-2009, 07:28 PM
i'm free tomorrow morning at 10H30 on multiplayer, I can host !
i have no icq, no xfire :)

ok:) nice:)

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 08:58 AM
It's 10H00 AM and the server is hosted, tell me if you got any problems :)

edit: aaaargh i hope youu got same time area than me :s i'm french, so i got london time :O

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:04 AM
i coming in 5 min. :)

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 09:12 AM
ok nice, i'm on 1.1 version ! no "crack" or "nocd". Lscripts original ;)

arf i think you didnt install patch 1.1 you must do it!

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:13 AM
i cant join..:(

i don´t know why..................

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:17 AM
Error:

NAT Negotiation server indicated an unknown error condition <---???????

Help

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 09:18 AM
you must install patch 1.1, the game said me you are on v1.0

ftp://ftp.1cpublishing.eu/Patches/Necrovision/NecroVisioN%20patch%201.1.exe

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:25 AM
ok nice, i'm on 1.1 version ! no "crack" or "nocd". Lscripts original ;)

arf i think you didnt install patch 1.1 you must do it!

i cant do it... i have asphyr version, but i have buy the eu version, but i cant instal update....error i give up....

i instal update and he say, no * lol

bad is the aspyr with other not compatible..... we need no updates but we cant join on server...snief

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 09:28 AM
i cant do it... i have asphyr version, but i have buy the eu version, but i cant instal update....error i give up....

Idont know what is asphyr version, i think you can install the patch (why not) (you got "v1.0nv2")

can you Try to host a game ? Ok?!

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:36 AM
yes i can, but i think u cant join...we can test

i cant instal the patch

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 09:40 AM
yes i can, but i think u cant join...we can test

i cant instal the patch

i m waiting for your game ;)

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 09:41 AM
why can't you install the patch ? that's strange...

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:45 AM
Patching of Necrovison (US version)
Guys, if you play Necovision published by Aspyr, do not install the patch (version 1.1)!
The game already contains it, and patching may corrupt your version!!!

post from nike

Nike-it
05-29-2009, 09:45 AM
why can't you install the patch ? that's strange...

The patch is only for EU version. US version (published by Aspyr) already contains it.

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:47 AM
but US cant join on Eu servers...hmpf
bad

Nike-it
05-29-2009, 09:47 AM
PoisonIvy contact our support, they should help you to solve the problem with multyplayer. (support@1cpublishing.eu). I personally can't help you:(

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:49 AM
PoisonIvy contact our support, they should help you to solve the problem with multyplayer. (support@1cpublishing.eu). I personally can't help you:(

ok thx:)

i can ask why cant US versions join on EU servers...hm

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 09:49 AM
poison, just try to host a game, if you are 1.0 i think i can join the game u host ?!
can you try please , just to see :)

Nike-it
05-29-2009, 09:51 AM
ok thx:)

i can ask why cant US versions join on EU servers...hm

Yes, smth like this, and also add the message you get when trying to join the game.

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:52 AM
ok
2 min

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:56 AM
hmpf
i think i go play halma...:( * lol

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 09:57 AM
Damn it's incompatible grrrrrrr, but a game between usa/europe will lag i think, so it doesnt matter,

snif...

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 09:58 AM
yes, but í have 16000 DSL
i have ask the support team, i think answer come´s in 2 weeks * rofl

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 10:04 AM
i think you were german ? why have u got "asphyr version" so ?????

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 10:07 AM
I did get a gift ...

Nike-it
05-29-2009, 10:12 AM
We'll check the compatibility now, and I'll post the result ASAP.

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 10:14 AM
Hello Claudia,


US version of Necrovision has 1.1 already in it, so you do not need to apply it. How come you are not able to join EU servers? I`m afraid the problem is that there are no servers being hosted, as players have no interest in playing Multiplayer in this game..



With regards,
Karel Ruzarovsky
Product Manager, Tech support, Lead tester
www.1cpublishing.eu


the answer from support, i have copy him the error msg from server

and i think, no hostet server... no player

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 10:14 AM
nice, thx Nike-it !

PoisonIvy
05-29-2009, 10:18 AM
nice, thx Nike-it !

pls instal ICQ or xfire:) than we can talk outside from Forum:)

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 10:56 AM
pls instal ICQ or xfire:) than we can talk outside from Forum:)

sry i'm not playing necrovision on my pc, so i wont install anything.
But when i ll have a pc mine (with starcraft2 and diablo3 of course) :-P i will surely reinstall xfire ;)

Nike-it
05-29-2009, 11:15 AM
Hello Claudia,


US version of Necrovision has 1.1 already in it, so you do not need to apply it. How come you are not able to join EU servers? I`m afraid the problem is that there are no servers being hosted, as players have no interest in playing Multiplayer in this game..



With regards,
Karel Ruzarovsky
Product Manager, Tech support, Lead tester
www.1cpublishing.eu


the answer from support, i have copy him the error msg from server

and i think, no hostet server... no player

We tested both versions, and they are fully compatibile. So the problem seems to be in your internet connection or some firewall issues of smth else.

cocolapin
05-29-2009, 11:33 AM
when poisonivy tried to join me, game said "error nat negociation" and said poisonivy was "v1.0nv2"
that's strange

before i've seen that when we writhe cdkey in minuscule, it doesnt works
but when we writhe it in majuscule, online works... strange ? or i'm wrong ?

Nike-it
05-29-2009, 11:39 AM
when poisonivy tried to join me, game said "error nat negociation" and said poisonivy was "v1.0nv2"
that's strange

before i've seen that when we writhe cdkey in minuscule, it doesnt works
but when we writhe it in majuscule, online works... strange ? or i'm wrong ?

Really have no idea of the problem, sorry

Gniarf
05-29-2009, 04:14 PM
when poisonivy tried to join me, game said "error nat negociation" and said poisonivy was "v1.0nv2"I've never player nvn online, but just in case, NAT=Network Address Translation, in most cases thoses are firewall issues.

Besides I'm very surprised to see this "v1.0nv2" as [badmounthing farm51]. Poisonivy, what do you have after "Cfg.Version =" in config.ini?

PoisonIvy
05-30-2009, 08:42 AM
I've never player nvn online, but just in case, NAT=Network Address Translation, in most cases thoses are firewall issues.

Besides I'm very surprised to see this "v1.0nv2" as [badmounthing farm51]. Poisonivy, what do you have after "Cfg.Version =" in config.ini?

Cfg.Version = 0.01 <----------- ????
My FW is shutdown
i have look and the router is no problem...
when i host a game, and other will join, is see Ping time out or he has other version ???!!!???
i will make a screenshoot from msg (console)

Gniarf
05-30-2009, 10:19 AM
Cfg.Version = 0.01 <----------- ????That is normal, I have the same value.

i have look and the router is no problem...Does that mean that you correctly configured port forwarding? According to config.ini necrovision uses port 3455 (TCP? UDP? both?).
Googling for "3455 port" reports that port 3455 is also useg byt the rsvp service, which is a "signaling protocol that allows the sender and receiver in a communication to set up a reserved highway for data transmission with a specified quality of service." Maybe we should consider using another port?

PoisonIvy
05-30-2009, 10:53 AM
hm, i have read the port 3455 by google, t connects via port 3455-3456 and then stops and times out.

ok, but other port? wich?
in other online Games i can join and host a server....hmpf

Painkiller:
Port 3455 (TCP)

Far Cry:
Port 40000 - 42999 (TCP)
Port 41005 (UDP)
Port 49001+49002 (TCP) (Server / Outgoing)
Port 49001+49002 (TCP (Client / Incoming)

CS:CZ (Steam):
Port 1200 (UDP)
Port 27000 - 27015 (UDP)
Port 27030 - 27039 (TCP)

UT 2004:
Port 80 (TCP) (angeblich)

Bei Problemen mit Port 80:
Port 7777 (TCP)

Wenn Port 7777 nicht funzt:
Port 2000 - 2009 (UDP)
Port 7775 - 7779 (UDP)
Port 8500 - 8502 (UDP)
Port 27900 (UDP)
Port 8777 (TCP)

Red Faction:
Port 7755 (TCP)

Gniarf
05-30-2009, 02:40 PM
Painkiller:
Port 3455 (TCP)You can host a pk game without trouble? W've got a problem there, sounds like my theory was wrong after all...
Just in case, did you somehow associate pk and port 3455 somewhere? (like blocking all traffic on port 3455 that isn't going to painkiller.exe...weird as firewall is off)

I'm out of idead for now, maybe you can try messing with:
Cfg.ConnectionSpeed = 4
Cfg.LimitServerFPS = false
Cfg.NetcodeClientMaxBytesPerSecond = -1 (-1 can mean no limit or be a mistake try putting an huge number 1000000)
Cfg.NetcodeLocalPlayerSynchroEveryNFrames = 1 (maybe 1 is a bit small->10)
Cfg.NetcodeStatsUpdateDelay = 1000 (if ping is in the stats...)
Cfg.ServerPort = 3455 (that won't hurt)

As you have PK, you could compare their config.ini. And if you don't find anything revelant, PM me pk config.ini, I'm kinda curious to see it anyway (you may wish to clear profile&player name, server password, etc).

PoisonIvy
05-30-2009, 07:15 PM
ok

PoisonIvy
05-30-2009, 07:23 PM
i dont have PK, but i play other onlinegames..

Gniarf
05-30-2009, 08:16 PM
err...I meant the config.ini for Painkiller, not for necrovision.

Apparently you changed the port to 7777. And I guess it doesn't work either->back to square 0.

PoisonIvy
05-31-2009, 07:38 AM
:)
i have test ports.... all games with other ports are running...

but i think, i can play online never....snief

1: other version when i join....
and when i host a server , then Ping tme out, or gamer has other version..
thx for ur help:)
:rolleyes:;)

cocolapin
05-31-2009, 06:40 PM
did u wrote your cd key in majuscule, cause when i wrote it in minuscule it didnt works i dont know why! and when i wrote it in majuscule it worked, that's really strange

Gniarf
05-31-2009, 07:52 PM
Note: when he writes "minuscule" he means "lower case", and "majuscule" means "upper case"/"capital"

PoisonIvy
06-01-2009, 09:47 AM
hm....my english is not perfect...minuscule<--? u mean - ? and _ ? hmpf:(

Gniarf
06-01-2009, 11:21 AM
:shock: :cry: FFS read post 46 :cry:

PoisonIvy
06-02-2009, 08:27 AM
ok:)