PDA

View Full Version : How to add units to GEM editor?


chris10
11-07-2012, 04:21 PM
hello,

I made some new units/skins and i copied it to humanskin but how can I make a complete soldier? like in editor if you click on mp or single you have complete units with helmets rifles etc. how to do that?

Greets

KnightFandragon
11-07-2012, 05:11 PM
Short answer, im bad at explaining things

You can find an example of how to make them in

1c/men of war/resource/game.pak

unzip that or use 7zip to just view it

go to resource/stuff/breed/single/<nation>/<soldier>

pick one of the text files in one of the nation's folders and read it, or even modify it how you want. Modding is best done after making your own mod.

You change the skin by putting the name of the skin, found in the humanskin folder and putting it in place of the skin that is currently in the file.

KnightFandragon
11-07-2012, 08:31 PM
{breed
{behaviour soldier}
{hero}
{skin "jeydon"}
{portrait "Jeydon"}
{icon "jey"}
{icon_priority 2}
{nationality can}
{armors
{body new_armor_j}
{head us_ach}
}
{perks
{"melee" master
}
{"avoidance" master
}
{"pistol" basic
}
{"smg" super
}
{"mgun" super
}
{"rifle" super
}
{"health" "250%"
}
{"power" "200%"
}
{"vision" mp_soldier
}
{"stealth"}
}
{inventory
{item "ammo pistol" 600}
{item "bandage" 10}
{item "mk1 grenade" 2}
{item "n73at grenade" 2}
{item "smoke grenade" 2}
{item "l85a2"}
{in_hands 5}
}
}

That there is an example of one of my modded in soldiers.

chris10
11-08-2012, 03:45 PM
Thanks man! :)

KnightFandragon
11-08-2012, 10:47 PM
So you got your soldier to work then?

chris10
11-09-2012, 01:11 PM
Yes I can place my new soldier but the problem is if im in F3 and I click on the soldier to change team etc I get a error then:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/846/errorek.png/

greets

KnightFandragon
11-10-2012, 04:26 AM
That most likely means you spelled the skin file wrong when you put it on the soldier.

go back to your humanskin folder, then open your soldier's file and double check your spelling.

chris10
11-13-2012, 04:43 PM
Sorry for late reaction, I was quite busy.
It is fixed now, I did accedantly as nationality "gr" and not "ger"

Comrade Stalin
02-02-2014, 04:12 PM
{breed
{behaviour soldier}
{hero}
{skin "jeydon"}
{portrait "Jeydon"}
{icon "jey"}
{icon_priority 2}
{nationality can}
{armors
{body new_armor_j}
{head us_ach}
}
{perks
{"melee" master
}
{"avoidance" master
}
{"pistol" basic
}
{"smg" super
}
{"mgun" super
}
{"rifle" super
}
{"health" "250%"
}
{"power" "200%"
}
{"vision" mp_soldier
}
{"stealth"}
}
{inventory
{item "ammo pistol" 600}
{item "bandage" 10}
{item "mk1 grenade" 2}
{item "n73at grenade" 2}
{item "smoke grenade" 2}
{item "l85a2"}
{in_hands 5}
}
}

That there is an example of one of my modded in soldiers.

This thread might be a bit old but I notice that the nationality of that solder is "can". That's not in the base game which means it was modded which means you might know how to do it.

Listen, I'm trying to make my own nationality. I have the sound files in sound/human/talk/rust. Rust is the nationality name.

It doesn't appear in the breed editor under nationality. If I try to edit the nationality through the breed files, the same thing happens - I crash when trying to select the soldiers in f3 mode.

I assume a file that has to be edited in order to work with a custom nationality? Please tell me what do I have to do.

I'm asking this here on an old thread because you look like you know what to do, and I can't find another place with this information.