PDA

View Full Version : Multiplayers bug


nic727
05-06-2012, 02:51 AM
Hi,

I found a new bug in this map.

http://data.imagup.com/11/1150934580.png
http://data.imagup.com/10/1150934611.png

When you go there, you just explode. It's an invisible wall.

_1SMV_Gitano
05-06-2012, 02:56 PM
Please, report the map coordinates of that place...

nic727
05-14-2012, 02:36 AM
There is a map and some detail. It's like a invisible wall but when you died cause that it's said that you died cause a ship AA.

http://img4.hostingpics.net/thumbs/mini_467192Untitled.png (http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=467192Untitled.png)

http://img4.hostingpics.net/thumbs/mini_860471Untitled2.png (http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=860471Untitled2.png)

Whacker
05-14-2012, 03:25 AM
Italy Online right? I've tried duplicating this quickly with a mission in FMB but can't find any invisible wall. I'm positive I'm in the right spot based on the screenshots. Post an ntrk file maybe so I can run it?

Aviar
05-14-2012, 04:44 AM
I doubt you will find anything on the default map. I've hosted dozens of coops on that map and never had any problems. However, I recognize that map/mission. It's an online map I've played on one of the Hyperlobby Dogfight servers (possibly one of the Battle-Fields servers).

That red base you see in C-3 is not a default base on the Italy Online map. It's a Home Base placed there for spawning purposes. If I remember correctly, it was an air start. From the second screenshot, that seems to be where the explosions are taking place.

Possibly, the explosions have something to do with the placement of the Home Base, but I've never heard of such an issue before.

I remember there were ships placed near the coastline firing at enemy planes. Since the message you get says that you were destroyed by ship AA, how do you know that's not what happened? The first screenshot certainly looks like bursts from AAA.

Aviar

nic727
05-14-2012, 09:49 PM
I played in this map in IRSS=Dogfight server or something like that...

The fire in the invisible wall is my bullet.

Aviar
05-15-2012, 06:07 AM
I managed to duplicate the mysterious case of the 'Invisible Wall'. I used the same map and same general location.

I laid down a Test Runway 5. Then I laid down a Red Home Base attached to the Test Runway. Then I enabled Air Start.

I spawned and started flying low circles around my Home Base icon. After a few circles, I just exploded. There was no message about any kind of AAA, but I definitely did not hit the ground or any other object (no other objects on the map anyway).

I have no idea what is causing this issue but I have attached the DF map if anyone is interested.

EDIT: Ok, I believe I figured it out. The problem is you are flying into the invisible Test Runway, which does not lay flat to the terrain. To show you what I mean, I replaced the invisible Test Runway with a visible one (see the screenshots).

So, depending on where the mission creator places the Test Runway (like on the side of a large hill), you may indeed run into this issue (no pun intended) from time to time.

Aviar

JtD
05-15-2012, 06:38 AM
Are you sure you did not hit the invisible runway itself?

Aviar
05-15-2012, 06:47 AM
Are you sure you did not hit the invisible runway itself?

Exactly. I posted my EDIT 2 minutes after your question. So....problem solved....we can all sleep tonight.

*We should have solved this a lot earlier since all the screenshots of exploding planes were at a very low level (exactly where the Test Runway is located).

Aviar

nic727
05-15-2012, 10:35 PM
More test have to be done to fixe the issue.

Aviar
05-15-2012, 11:38 PM
More test have to be done to fixe the issue.

nic727,

Maybe you did not understand? The issuue is 'fixed'. You are colliding with the invisible Test Runway. It is invisible but it is still an object and you can still collide with it. Look at my screenshots to see what a VISIBLE runway would look like if it were placed on a hill.

As you can see, you can collide with the part of the runway that is 'hanging' over the edge of the hill. This is why you are 'exploding'.

There is no 'bug'. Your 'issue' is resolved.

*Don't fly so low in that area and you won't collide with the runway.

Aviar

JtD
05-16-2012, 05:30 AM
The problem has to be solved by the guys who run the server, not the developers.