PDA

View Full Version : QMB, causes IL-2 to freeze on loading


ramstein
01-17-2012, 05:32 PM
QMB, causes IL-2 to freeze on loading. It don't know if there was a problem with Quick Mission Builder before the hot patch (4.11 hotpatch for the ctd, but I just tried the QMB, and after I click on the QMB button on the menu, it freezes and I must uses Win7 Task manager to kill IL-2 1946 4.11. I am not sure if anyone has this problem, or is on a list if it was.. could be something on my end, but all my other installs seem to work fine of IL-2 1946 and all the version I have (many versions).


Win7
Core2duo cpu
Nvidia GTX460 video
4 GB DDR2
500 gb hard drive space
600 watt psu
Saitek X52 pro Hotas
Coolmaster gaming mouse
46" lcd tv (HDMI)
I was not using TrackIR during the incident, in fact I haven't even tried TrackIR with 4.11
etc..etc

Thanx..

MicroWave
01-17-2012, 05:36 PM
Try to delete .last.quick file in your Quicks folder.
The file might be hidden by default in Windows.

ramstein
01-17-2012, 06:13 PM
Try to delete .last.quick file in your Quicks folder.
The file might be hidden by default in Windows.

wow... that fixed it,, your genuis..
thanx..

Mabroc
01-20-2012, 05:56 PM
I had the same problem and I was searching the forum for a fix, it worked for me too. Maybe you need to put a void file with the same name on the next HOTFIX?

mmaruda
01-20-2012, 07:38 PM
I think the problem comes from using mods. You can actually patch UP3 to 4.11 and in the selector chose 'stock game' to run 4.11 and Ultrapack for UP3 (jmg-thing also needs switching), however if you setup a mission in QMB on UP3 with modded planes and then switch to stock, the game will freeze as it reads the last.quick from UP3. Thus a void file as a hotfix is not necessary. People who experience the freeze either are using 4.11 and UP3 on the same install, or use the configuration files which previously were used for UP3.

FC99
01-20-2012, 09:23 PM
Spot on, if last.quick was made in modded game it might contain references to planes or maps that are not in stock 4.11 and that's what results in game freeze.

PercyPrune
09-16-2013, 06:40 AM
Thanks very much, this solved the problem for me too!

Percy
~S~

FS~Jaeger
09-29-2013, 08:27 PM
So what other option does one have besides deleting the .last.quick file before every use of the qmb or a clean re-install?

SPEKTRE76
12-26-2014, 12:59 AM
I have this problem now but I can't find any file named "last.quick". ????

fly_zo
12-26-2014, 09:24 AM
I have this problem now but I can't find any file named "last.quick". ????

...Il2-1946\Quicks\.last.quick

make sure hidden files are enabled in folder options - view ....

reg.
Z

SPEKTRE76
12-27-2014, 05:32 AM
THANKS MAN!!! It works now!