PDA

View Full Version : Change accuracy and range values of a unit?


Admir1420
12-31-2011, 02:42 PM
Hi, i was wondering if you can change accuracy and range value of a MG42 turret for example.

i found another thread on the internet :http://digitalmindsoft.eu/forums/showthread.php?5459-Forcing-the-editor-to-use-different-accuracy-values
that explained how to do it.

But changing the accuracy and range value didin't change anything, the range and the accuracy was still the same,
the only value change that worked was the armor value...

I've been spending alot of time tryin to get it to work... But no luck :(
I would really appreciate some help with this...

Thanks in advance! :grin:

Toots
12-31-2011, 08:31 PM
I don't understand the values yet
but I've been playing with the sniper rifles
via the files in:
resource\set\stuff\rifle\sniper

I just copied that folder structure,
and the files in the sniper folder,
made a mod out of it,
enabled it in game,
and then I can test it in the mission editor.
After that you can change the mod files, save,
and then just reload your mission in the editor.

I'd like to understand the values more myself:
http://digitalmindsoft.eu/forums/showthread.php?9693-Sniper-Rifle-Mod-info

I'd like to know more about the spread values
and the two range values.

Admir1420
01-12-2012, 08:38 AM
Anyone?!

Is there atleast some way to change the range and accuracy of a turret?!?!?

mimin
02-04-2012, 03:59 PM
argh, Ok. Extract a text file from game.pak, put it in your mod (don't forget to put it in the same folder as in game.pak) and just change values.