PDA

View Full Version : How to make minimap.dds and preview.dds??????/


Kady
10-09-2010, 07:59 PM
I want to make a minimap.dds, but i dont know how I make it.

Also I want to make a preview.dds

Please

Korsakov829
10-09-2010, 08:41 PM
You would need a program that can work with DDS. MSPaint might work but I'm not sure seeing how compressed a DDS file can be.

KnightFandragon
10-09-2010, 08:53 PM
You can use JPEG files as well, you simply take a screenshot of w/e you want as your preview then save it in your paint program or w/e you use as Preview.jpg or w/e it is. Same with Minimap, save it as minimap.jpg and then move them into the mission folder for that minimap.

Korsakov829
10-09-2010, 11:19 PM
You can use JPEG files as well, you simply take a screenshot of w/e you want as your preview then save it in your paint program or w/e you use as Preview.jpg or w/e it is. Same with Minimap, save it as minimap.jpg and then move them into the mission folder for that minimap.

Could you use other formats like .tga? That would be cool, much more quality then .jpg.

KnightFandragon
10-09-2010, 11:28 PM
Could you use other formats like .tga? That would be cool, much more quality then .jpg.

For minimaps and previews? I have no idea, though I do know .tga is the mode you have to save the Soldier portraits or else it just crashes the editor.

Korsakov829
10-09-2010, 11:30 PM
Guess .tga is popular amoung the troops then.

KnightFandragon
10-09-2010, 11:34 PM
Guess so.....one other Minimap question....how in the name of Kliment do I get the Minimap to correctly place my icons on it? I take the pic, and when I crop it down to size, in the game it shows the icons out of place like slightly to the left and right of where htey are supposed to be.....how do I properly align my icosn to the minimap. its not that big of a deal but how do I get the minimap to display stuff exactly?

Korsakov829
10-09-2010, 11:37 PM
Just a guess, change the size of the map boarders.

KnightFandragon
10-09-2010, 11:39 PM
how do I even move the borders? You mean the lines? the colored ones on the edges....I cant grab those at all...ive tried and they dont move, there has seriously got to be a diff way to get them.....I was able to briefly move like the purple line but that didnt do much.

On a side note isnt the green line the fog? In game all my maps have fog out where the green line is in the editor so i can see the edges of my map...and have tried to move the green line but cant for the life on me haha

Korsakov829
10-09-2010, 11:41 PM
how do I even move the borders? You mean the lines? the colored ones on the edges....I cant grab those at all...ive tried and they dont move, there has seriously got to be a diff way to get them.....I was able to briefly move like the purple line but that didnt do much.

Yeah those lines. Alright, you might have to use .dds format since .dds compresses.

Kady
10-09-2010, 11:52 PM
Do you know any program for .dds or .tga files?

If you know tell me, please.

KnightFandragon
10-09-2010, 11:53 PM
Paint.NET does DDS, its what I use. im not sure but maybe Corel Paintshop Pro might as well.

Kady
10-09-2010, 11:54 PM
Paint.net

Do you use it?

Korsakov829
10-09-2010, 11:57 PM
I use IrfanView. It can't edit .dds, just view so I'll need to get something new.

Kady
10-10-2010, 12:11 AM
Does IrfanView convert to .dds?

Kady
10-10-2010, 12:36 AM
Thanks guys!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Korsakov829
10-10-2010, 06:57 PM
No, don't believe so. .dds and .tga are just about the same though.

[SOE]No.Mam
10-11-2010, 03:04 PM
game also accept "simple" JPG files for minimap. you dont need convert files to DDS format.
same with preview and background image.

in most cases game/editor works also with TGA or PNG or JPG instead DDS images (skins, buymenue...).

Kady
10-11-2010, 10:25 PM
I made a minimap in each file .tga .dds .png .jpeg

The best was the .tga