PDA

View Full Version : Resolution and/or windowed mode?


Soeverein
07-01-2010, 08:24 PM
I can't seem to select a resolution larger than 1280*1024 in the game, is this normal? If so, how can I change it?

If not, is there a way to play the game in windowed mode?

I bought the game on Impulse, if that makes a difference.

wiseme06
07-03-2010, 07:41 AM
I downloaded the game and find the resolution exactly fixed at 1068x800(almost).

Why do you have to play it in a windowed mode?

By the way, my laptop's video card nearly burnt when playing!!! above 90 degree celsus, is it normal?
I know my video card is poor at big games but never hit such a high temp!!!

Soeverein
07-04-2010, 08:35 PM
I downloaded the game and find the resolution exactly fixed at 1068x800(almost).

Why do you have to play it in a windowed mode?

Because I can't choose my native resolution, and I don't like the stretching and other ugliness that results from playing games at a lower resolution than that.