PDA

View Full Version : How do I use a mod in the editor?


Comms
03-16-2010, 12:25 AM
I apologize if this has been answered before but I can't seem to find the information. I like playing around in the editor and I want to use a mod in it. How do I load a mod in the editor?

That is, say I want to use the Modern Combat mod in GEM. How do I load it so I can see all of the new units, weapons and units?

KnightFandragon
03-16-2010, 12:31 AM
You go into the game and in the options menu you activate the mod. Then go into the editor and you will see the units and what not. IDK if the editor version has to be the same version as the game version u used to start the mod but I always just use 1.11.4 game and 1.11.4 editor and stuff works fine

Comms
03-16-2010, 12:34 AM
Of course it would be that simple and of course I never bothered loading up the main game after installing the mod. lol. :D

Thanks for the tip.