PDA

View Full Version : Ships/Boats


cdotson
11-17-2009, 08:14 AM
How do you get ships and boats to work. I feel ive established the water issue. I find it difficult to load up ships with infantry, is there a easy way to do that? after enough struggle i can get a guy on the boat, can operate the guns no problem, but when i go to move im stuck? whats the fix, it makes the noise just no movement.

Korsakov829
11-17-2009, 01:49 PM
Make sure your water is deep enough.
I'm not really sure since I don't use boats.

cdotson
11-17-2009, 07:47 PM
it appears that my water is deep enough but it still doesnt seem to move like the boat or ship is stuck in the ground

Korsakov829
11-17-2009, 09:23 PM
Edit the terrain and make it water, it might help.
If thats not the case make sure your water you placed is not scaled.

And if thats not the case check the properties of the ship. I think there is a option you can set if the ship is water bound or something

robi120
11-18-2009, 03:22 PM
If you are having problems with loading the boats,jus select boat and soldier and press console button(its next to "1" and upwards from "Tab")and type g_link.
Hope this helps.